Margaret S Berge

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret S Berge

Also Known As: "Margaret Berge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Deerfield, Dane, Wisconsin, USA
Death: May 02, 1988 (78-79)
Stoughton, Dane, Wisconsin, USA
Place of Burial: Deerfield, Dane County, Wisconsin, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Michael Johanneson Berge and Julia Jakobsdatter Grefsheim
Wife of Sadolph Hagen
Mother of Private; Janet Elaine Hagen; Private and Arlene M Hagen
Sister of Joseph Cornelius Berge; Mable Inunda Berge; Agnes Thelma Berge; John Merrill Burlin Berge; Arthur Jerome Berge and 1 other

Managed by: Dana Marie Kelly
Last Updated:

About Margaret S Berge

GEDCOM Note

Hagen, Margaret S. DEERFIELD - Margaret S. Hagen, age 79, died on Monday, May 2, 1988, at the Skaalen Home in Stoughton. She was born at Deerfield on February 22, 1909, the daughter of Michael and Julia (Soberg) Berge. In 1930, she married Sadolph A. Hagen, and together they farmed in the Deerfield area until his death on April 10, 1952; subsequently, she continued to farm until her retirement in 1969. She was a member of the Deerfield Lutheran Church, the Women of the Church, the Rachel Circle, and was a past president and treasurer of the Women of the Church. Surviving are three daughters, Arlene (George) Procknow of Cambridge, Janet (Al) Smithback of Cambridge, and Shirley (Earl) Johnson of Cambridge; a son, Jerry of Middleton; eight grandchildren; six great-grandchildren; and several nieces and nephews. Besides her husband, she was preceded in death by her parents; three brothers, Joseph, Arthur, and John; and three sisters, Mabel Thorstad, Lydia Spilde, and Agnes Aaholm. Funeral services will be on Thursday, May 5, at 11:00 a.m., in the DEERFIELD LUTHERAN CHURCH, with the Reverend Floyd Olsen officiating. Burial wll be at the Deerfield Lutheran Cemetery. Friends may call at the funeral home in Deerfield on Wednesday, from 5:00 p.m. until 8:00 p.m.

view all

Margaret S Berge's Timeline

1909
1909
Deerfield, Dane, Wisconsin, USA
1930
1930
Age 21
Christiana, Dane, Wisconsin, USA
1932
January 17, 1932
Wisconsin, USA
1933
April 17, 1933
Deerfield, Dane, Wisconsin, USA
1988
May 2, 1988
Age 79
Stoughton, Dane, Wisconsin, USA
????
Deerfield, Dane County, Wisconsin, USA