Maragret Martha Elrington

Is your surname Elrington?

Research the Elrington family

Maragret Martha Elrington's Geni Profile

Records for Maragret Elrington

7,353 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maragret Martha Elrington (Echingham)

Also Known As: "Margaret Echingham"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Oxenbridge, Sussex, England
Death: Died in Shoreditch, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Echingham and Margaret Echingham
Wife of Sir William Blount and Sir John Elrington
Mother of Edward Blount, 2nd Lord Mountjoy; Alice - Ann Blount; John Blount; Lady Elizabeth Windsor (Blount), Baroness Windsor; William Blount and 1 other
Sister of Elizabeth Etchingham

Managed by: David Bradbury Stewart
Last Updated:

About Maragret Martha Elrington

  • 'Margaret Echingham1,2,3,4,5
  • 'F, #52849, b. circa 1448, d. between 17 July 1488 and November 1492
  • Father Sir Thomas Echingham, Sheriff of Surrey & Sussex1,2,6,4,5 b. c 1425, d. 20 Jan 1486
  • Mother Margaret West2,6 b. c 1424
  • ' Margaret Echingham was born circa 1448 at of Etchingham, Sussex, England.1 She married Sir William Blount, Sheriff of Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire, son of Sir Walter Blount, 1st Lord Mountjoy, Lord High Treasurer and Ellen Byron, circa 1464 at of Midley, Kent, England; They had 2 sons (John; & Edward, 2nd Lord Mountjoy) and 2 daughters (Elizabeth, wife of Sir Andrew, 1st Lord Windsor; & Anne, wife of Thomas Oxenbridge, Gent. & of Sir David Owen).1,2,3,4,5 Margaret Echingham died between 17 July 1488 and November 1492; Buried at St. Leonard, Shoreditch, Middlesex. She married (2) Sir John Elrington, & (3) Thomas Combe, Esq.1,2,3
  • 'Family Sir William Blount, Sheriff of Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire b. c 1443, d. 14 Apr 1471
  • Children
    • Anne Blount4 b. c 1465, d. a 20 Jul 1510
    • Edward Blount, 2nd Lord Mountjoy7 b. c 1467, d. 1 Dec 1475
    • Elizabeth Blount+2,8,3,5 b. c 1469, d. bt 1529 - 30 Mar 1543
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. IX, p. 336-337.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 282.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 102-103.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 564-565.
  • 5.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 72-73.
  • 6.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 102.
  • 7.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. IX, p. 337.
  • 8.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 476.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1758.htm#i52849
  • ___________________
  • 'Margaret Echingham
  • F, #25272
  • Last Edited=10 May 2003
  • 'Child of Margaret Echingham and William Blount
    • Elizabeth Blount+ b. b 1463
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p2528.htm#i25272
  • __________________________
  • 'William BLOUNT (Sir Knight)
  • Born: ABT 1442, Rock, Worcester, England
  • Died: 14 Apr 1471, Vp Battle of Barnet, Hertford, England
  • Father: Walter BLOUNT (1° B. Mountjoy)
  • Mother: Helena (Ellen) BYRON
  • 'Married: Margaret De ECHYNGHAM (b. ABT 1453 - d. AFT 11 Jul 1482) (dau. of Thomas De Echyngham and Margaret West) ABT 1463, Rock, Worcester, England
  • Children:
    • 1. John BLOUNT (b. ABT 1462)
    • 2. Edward BLOUNT (2° B. Mountjoy)
    • 3. Alice BLOUNT
    • 4. John BLOUNT (b. ABT 1468)
    • 5. Elizabeth BLOUNT (B. Windsor of Bradenham)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BLOUNT1.htm#William BLOUNT (Sir Knight)2
  • ____________________
  • Margaret WEST
  • Born: ABT 1424
  • Father: Reginald WEST (2º B. West of Oakhanger / 7º B. De La Warr)
  • Mother: Margaret THORLEY (B. De La Warr)
  • Married: Thomas De ECHYNGHAM
  • Children:
    • '1. Margaret De ECHYNGHAM (b. ABT 1453 - d. AFT 11 Jul 1482) (m. Sir William Blount)
    • 2. Elizabeth De ECHYNGHAM (m.1 Roger Fiennes - m.2 Sir Goddard Oxenbridge)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/WEST.htm#Margaret WEST1
  • _____________________________
view all 11

Maragret Martha Elrington's Timeline

1429
1429
Oxenbridge, Sussex, England
1455
1455
Age 26
Middlesex, Eng
1464
1464
Age 35
London, Middlesex, , England
1466
1466
Age 37
Worcester, Worcestershire, , England
1468
1468
Age 39
Worcester, Worcestershire, , England
1469
1469
Age 40
Rock, Worcestershire, England
1470
1470
Age 41
England
1482
1482
Age 53
Shoreditch, Middlesex, England