Margaret Booth, widow Chapman

Is your surname Booth?

Research the Booth family

Margaret Booth, widow Chapman's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Booth

2,828,852 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret Booth (Bray?), widow Chapman

Also Known As: "Chapman"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: England or the, Virginia Colony, Colonial America
Death: June 26, 1697 (72-80)
Charles Parish, Poquoson, York County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bray? and unknown Bray?
Wife of Thomas Chapman, II, of Poquoson and William Booth, JP
Mother of Anne Craxon; Thomas Chapman, III; Richard Chapman; Edward Chapman; George Chapman and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Booth, widow Chapman

Not the daughter of Col. James Bray

Thomas Chapman married Margaret Bray about 1641. Margaret Bray is the daughter of John Bray [not proven]. She was born 1621 in Virginia. She died 1695 in York, Virginia.

Margaret Bray was Thomas Chapman's wife. Assuming she was 19 when Thomas III was born places Margaret's birth year about 1623. After Thomas II died, she married William Bouth (Booth).

Thomas Chapman and Margaret Bray had 5 children.

  1. Ann Chapman was born 1639 in on The Elizabeth River, Virginia
  2. Thomas Chapman was born 1641 in Elizabeth City, Virginia. He died on 1 Jun 1704 in Charles County, Maryland.
  3. Richard Chapman was born 1644 in Elizabeth City, Virginia. He died on 13 Jul 1685 in Charles County, Maryland.
  4. Edward Chapman was born 1646 in Elizabeth City, Virginia. He died on 15 Feb 1713 in Charles County, Maryland.
  5. George Chapman was born 1649. Resided at on 9 Jan 1672 in Charles County, Maryland as a servant to Benjamin Rozer, Age 22


Margaret Bray and William Booth were married 12 August 1657 and had three children:

  • Elizabeth Booth who died Between 13 Sep 1733 - 15 Sep 1735 in York Co, Virginia;
  • Hope Booth who died 19 Jan 1685/86 in York Co, Virginia (William & Mary Quarterly Vol 2, p. 11); and
  • Landon C. Bell of Charles Parish York County, (Virginia History and Registers, Library of Virginia, Richmond, VIRGINIA, 1932, 1984, 1996, page 204).


[NOTE: link says Margaret was the daughter of JOHN Bray, but offers no proof. This researcher has found no proof of Margaret's parents or maiden name. Anyone who can prove Margaret's parents or maiden name, please contact the profile administrators. --ANC]

view all 12

Margaret Booth, widow Chapman's Timeline

Virginia Colony, Colonial America
Age 18
Charles , Virginia
Age 21
Elizabeth City County, Virginia Colony, Colonial America
Age 23
Elizabeth City County, Virginia Colony, Colonial America
Age 25
Elizabeth City, Virginia
Age 28
Age 42
VA, United States
Age 59
Burgess, VA, United States