Margaret Colquhoun

Is your surname Colquhoun?

Research the Colquhoun family

Margaret Colquhoun's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Colquhoun

Also Known As: "Mariot"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Glens, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Place of Burial: Glasgow, Royal Borough of Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Colquhoun, 4th of Glens and Margaret Boyd
Wife of Robert Boyd, 5th Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock
Mother of Agnes Boyd; Thomas Boyd, 6th Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock; Robert Boyd, Master of Boyd; Margaret Boyd; Helen Boyd and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Colquhoun

MARGARET COLQUHOUN (afterwards DAME MARGARET COLQUHOUN, LADY BOYD)

Evidence from the National Records of Scotland

                   1

13 April 1535: Extract registered Contract of Marriage between Robert Boyd in Kilmarnock and Robert Boyd, his son and apparent heir on the one part, George Colquhoun of 'The Glyn', Margaret Boyd, his spouse, and Margaret Colquhoun, their daughter on the other part National Records of Scotland, Boyd Papers, Burgh of Kilmarnock, reference GD8/85A

                   2

18 February 1546-47: Charter by which the king confirms that he has given the easter half of the lands of Wester Ballinderane, extending to a five merk land of old extent, together with certain annualrents, to Robert Boyd of Glen and Margaret Colquhoun his wife, to be held by them in conjunct fee and liferent. Register of the Great Seal of Scotland, A.D. 1546-1580, charter number 68 on pp. 17-18

                   3

Charter by which the king confirms that James, the deceased archbishop of Glasgow, has given certain lands to Robert, Lord Boyd, and Lady Margaret Colquhoun, his wife. Thomas, Master of Boyd, is the principal witness to the archbishop's charter, which was issued at Glasgow on 2 September 1580. charter number 509 on p. 155

Genealogical Accounts

  1. The Chiefs of Colquhoun and their Country (Ednibugh, 1869), i, 416 pp.
  2. The Chiefs of Colquhoun and their Country (Edinburgh, 1869), ii, 442 pp.
  3. Darryl Lundy's Peerage
  4. Stirnet: Colquhoun 01

Information from Darryl Lundy's Peerage Account

The marriage contract of Margaret Colquhoun and Robert, Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock was signed in 1535. She died in August 1601. She was buried at Glasgow, in Lanarkshire, Scotland. She was the daughter of George Colquhoun of Glens and Margaret Boyd. They had eight children:

  1. Giles Boyd
  2. Agnes Boyd
  3. Helen Boyd
  4. Margaret Boyd
  5. Christian Boyd
  6. Elizabeth Boyd
  7. Robert, Master of Boyd
  8. Thomas, Lord Boyd
view all 14

Margaret Colquhoun's Timeline

1537
1537
Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1543
1543
Luss, Dunbarton, Scotland
1544
1544
Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1547
1547
Badenheath, Stirlingshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1552
1552
Glens, Scotland
1554
1554
Glens, Scotland
1556
1556
Glens, Ayrshire, Scotland
1560
1560
Glens, , , Scotland
1562
1562
Glens, , , Scotland