Margaret Brereton

Is your surname Brereton?

Research the Brereton family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Brereton (Honford)

Also Known As: "Margaret (Handforth) Stanley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Handforth cum Bosden, Cheshire East, England, United Kingdom
Death: 1547 (43-44)
Handforth Hall, Handforth cum Bosden, Cheshire East, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Honford, of Handforth Hall and Sibil Warren
Wife of Sir Urian Brereton
Ex-wife of Sir John Stanley
Mother of Ann Stanley; John Stanley, of Handforth; Urian Brereton and Edward Brereton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Brereton

Margaret Honford

  • Born: 1503
  • Died: 1547
  • Father:  William Honford,   b. Abt 1470, of, Handforth cum Bosden, Cheadle, Cheshire, England ,   d. 9 Sep 1513, Brankston Moor, , Cheshire, England  
  • Mother: Sibyl

Married

  1. on 1515 to John Stanley, natural son of James Stanley, Bishop of Ely; divorced 25 June 1528.
  2. Before 1537 to Urian Brereton, son of Sir Randle Brereton of Ipstones & Eleanor Dutton.

Children by 1st marriage  

  •   1. John Stanley, of Handforth,   b. 1524,   d. Aft 1551  (Age 28 years). Married Ellen Fitton.
  •   2. Ann Stanley.

Children by 2nd marriage  

  • + 1. William Brereton, of Handforth Hall,   b. 1537,   d. 1601  (Age 64 years). Married Katherine Hurleston.
  •   2. Sybil Brereton
  •   3. Mary Brereton

notes

From East Cheshire: Past and Present: Or, A History of the Hundred of Macclesfield, in the County Palatine of Chester. From Original Records, Volume 1 (Google eBook) John Parsons Earwaker The author, 1877 - Cheshire. Page 253. "Handforth-Cum-Bosden"

This declaration being made and signed by each party, the judge pronounced a formal judgment on all points in favour of the petitioners, declared them released from their marriage, and gave them letters testimonial to enable each of them to enter into religion.

Sir John Stanley became a monk in Westminster Abbey, and probably died there. There is, however, no record of the exact date of his death; but after this memorable 25th June, 1528, he was dead in law, and as such is lost sight of.'1

His wife, Dame Margaret, evidently at this time intended to enter a religious house, most probably the nunnery of Barkyng. But whether she ever carried out her intention is another matter, and on which at present no evidence is forthcoming; one thing, however, is certain, that she subsequently, about the year 1530, married for her second husband Sir Urian Brereton, Knt., and by him she had a family, who ultimately succeeded to Handforth.

At the time of the above memorable divorce Sir John Stanley and Dame Margaret had a son and heir, John Stanley, for whom, as we have seen, provision as regards his education, &c, had been made in his father's will. Of him little is now known. He appears to have grown up to manhood, to have married a wife Ellen, and to have died apparently without issue, after the death of his mother, to whose estates he would succeed.

From English Heritage "Handforth Hall (1222483)". National Heritage List for England. Retrieved May 2014

Handforth Hall is a former manor house in Handforth, Cheshire, England. It is dated 1562, and was built for Sir Urian Brereton.

Under a coved gable by the porch entrance there is an ornately carved inscription on the lintel, reading:

"THIS HAULLE WAS BUYLDED IN THE YEARE OF OUR LORD GOD MCCCCCLXll BY URYAN BRERETON KNIGHT WHOM MARYED MARGARET DAUGHTER AND HEYRE OF WYLLYAM HANDFORTH OF HANDFORTHE ESQUYER AND HAD ISSUE VI SONNES AND II DAUGHTERS."

Links

view all

Margaret Brereton's Timeline

1503
1503
Handforth cum Bosden, Cheshire East, England, United Kingdom
1524
1524
Handforth, Cheshire East, England
1525
1525
Handforth, Cheshire East, England, United Kingdom
1530
1530
United Kingdom
1535
1535
1547
1547
Age 44
Handforth cum Bosden, Cheshire East, England