Margaret Brower

Is your surname Brower?

Research the Brower family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Brower (Melow)

Also Known As: "Brouwer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Somerset County, New Jersey, United States
Death: 1838 (76-77)
Tate Township, Clermont County, OH, United States (Unknown)
Place of Burial: UNKNOWN, Tate Township, Clermont County, OH, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Peter Brower, Sr. (Petrus Brouwer)
Mother of Peter Brower, Jr. and Adam Brower, I

Managed by: Pamela Anne Schuwerk Mittman Sti...
Last Updated:

About Margaret Brower

  • Margaret Melow
  • b. 1761, d. 1838
  • Margaret Melow was born in 1761 at Somerset Co., New Jersey.
  • She married Petrus Brouwer, son of Pieter Brouwer and Elizabeth Quackenbosch, at Gloucester Co., New Jersey, on 23 March 1780.2
  • Margaret Melow died in 1838 at Tate Twp., Clermont Co., Ohio.
  • Family: Petrus Brouwer b. 12 Oct 1740, d. 1842
  • Peter Brouwer+1 b. 7 Apr 1788, d. 11 May 1869
  • Adam Brouwer1 b. 13 Apr 1802, d. 14 Nov 1892
  • Citations
  • [S1379] William Bogardus, "E-mail correspondence from William Bogardus," e-mail message from Bogardus, William to Chris Chester and et al, Received May 19, 2008.. Hereinafter cited as "Wm. Bogardus e-mail."
  • [S1954] William Nelson, Documents Relating to the Colonial History of the State of New Jersey. Volume XXII. Marriage Records, 1665-1800, Archives of the State of New Jersey. First Series (Paterson, N.J.: Press Printing and Publishing Co., 1900), Marriage Licenses, p.32. License dated 23 Mar 1780. Peter Brewer, Somerset, and Margaret Melow, Somerset.. Hereinafter cited as Marriage Recs. NJ Archives v.XXII.

http://sites.rootsweb.com/~brouwergenealogydata/p496.htm#i118523


view all

Margaret Brower's Timeline

1761
1761
Somerset County, New Jersey, United States
1788
April 8, 1788
Gloucester County, NJ, United States
1802
April 13, 1802
Egg Harbor City, Atlantic County, NJ, United States
1838
1838
Age 77
Tate Township, Clermont County, OH, United States
1838
Age 77
UNKNOWN, Tate Township, Clermont County, OH, United States