Is your surname Carrington?

Research the Carrington family

Ellen Carrington's Geni Profile

Records for Ellen Carrington

341,392 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ellen Carrington (Warburton)

Also Known As: "Margaret"
Birthplace: Arley, Cheshire, , England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Warburton, Kt. and Lady Jane Warburton
Wife of John Carrington
Mother of Jane Holland and John Carrington
Sister of Sir Piers Warburton, of Arley; John Warburton; Jane Turvile; Dowce Warburton and Blanch Warburton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ellen Carrington

  • Margaret Ellen Warburton1
  • F, #143526, b. circa 1494
  • Father Sir John Warburton, Sheriff of Cheshire1 b. c 1470, d. c 1523
  • Mother Jane Stanley1 b. c 1472
  • Margaret Ellen Warburton was born circa 1494 at of Warburton, Cheshire, England.1 She married John Carrington, son of Andrew Carrington and Emma, circa 1513 at of Warburton, Cheshire, England.1
  • Family John Carrington b. c 1492, d. 27 Feb 1548
  • Child
    • John Carrington+1 b. c 1514
  • Citations
  • 1.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  • From:


view all

Ellen Carrington's Timeline

Arley, Cheshire, , England
Age 28
Chester, Cheshire, England