Margaret “Peggy” Catron

Is your surname Catron?

Research the Catron family

Margaret “Peggy” Catron's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret “Peggy” Catron (Hildebrand)

Also Known As: "Peggy", "Cherokee Indian"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ocoee, Polk County, Tennessee, United States
Death: October 16, 1882 (71)
Tahlequah District, Indian Territory
Place of Burial: Welling, Cherokee County, Oklahoma, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Michael Hildebrand, Sr.; Nancy "Nannie" Hildebrand and Nancy Hildebrand
Wife of Lewis Ross and John Catron
Mother of Caroline Sanders; Henry Clay Ross; Mary T. ? Smith; Caroline Sanders; Lafayette "Lay" Catron and 1 other
Sister of Elizabeth Armstrong; John H Hildebrand; Jane "Jennie" Cookson; Delilah Na-li McLain; Eliza Kilpatrick and 6 others
Half sister of Nancy Whitson

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Margaret “Peggy” Catron

Buried in John Sanders Cemetery, Tailholt, Cherokee, OK


Nancy Martin, the daughter of Betsy/Elizabeth Ward and General Joseph Martin was born about 1778, Cherokee Nation East. She had only one husband, Michael HIldebrand. He had a second wife, Lucy Absher.. Nancy died in April, 1837, Cherokee Nation East. Nancy and :Michael were the parents of 12 children: Elizabeth, John, Jane, Margaret, Delilah, Eliza, Stephen, Rachel, Nancy, Joseph, Brice, and Mary.


view all 11

Margaret “Peggy” Catron's Timeline

1811
March 11, 1811
Ocoee, Polk County, Tennessee, United States
1825
1825
1828
December 21, 1828
Cherokee Nation East(TN)
December 21, 1828
Cherokee County, OK, United States
1830
1830
Tennessee, United States
1835
January 13, 1835
1848
November 22, 1848
Saline District, Cherokee Nation East
1882
October 16, 1882
Age 71
Tahlequah District, Indian Territory