Margaret (Darnell) Green - Cavanough [Convict "Prince of Wales" 1788]

public profile

Is your surname Green - Cavanough?

Research the Green - Cavanough family

Margaret (Darnell) Green - Cavanough [Convict "Prince of Wales" 1788]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Green - Cavanough (Darnell)

Also Known As: "Margaret Darnell", "Margaret Dowling", "Margaret Green", "Margaret Cavanough"
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: Dublin, Fingal, Ireland
Death: September 24, 1834 (67)
Sackville Reach, New South Wales, Australia
Place of Burial: "St Thomas" Methodist Cemetry, Sackville, Nsw, Australia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter Dowling and Margaret Dowling
Wife of Charles Green [Marine "Friendship" 1788] and Owen Cavanough, free "Sirius" 1788
Mother of Charles Cavanough; Owen Cavanough, infant; Grace Turnbull; Elizabeth Johnston - Hetherington; Owen Cavanagh and 3 others

Occupation: arrived on First Fleet
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret (Darnell) Green - Cavanough [Convict "Prince of Wales" 1788]

Margaret DARNELL (aka DOWLING) was born 22/10/1766 Dublin

Margaret was convicted of stealing and sentenced to 7 years transportation. She arrived in Sydney Cove on 26/1/1788 on "Prince of Wales"

Margaret had a relationship with Charles GREEN in March 1788 and they had the following children

  • Charles 1788

Margaret and son Charles were sent to Norfolk Island on "Sirius" on 4/3/1790

Margaret married Owen CAVANOUGH on 5/11/1791 at Norfolk Island and they had the following children

  • Owen 28/5/1792 (died 2/5/1794)
  • Grace 1794
  • Elizabeth 1797
  • Owen 1799
  • Richard 1802
  • James Henry 1804
  • George 1807

Margaret, Owen + children left Norfolk Island in July 1796 on "Francis"

Margaret died 24/9/1834 at Sackville, NSW and was buried at Ebenezer Uniting Church Cemetery


LINKS

MARGARET DARNELL 1767-1834

First Fleet Prisoner 1788

Margaret Darnell went into the shop of an ironmonger and cutter in Holborn near Chancery Lane, ostensibly to buy nails. The owner was suspicious. "She does not want anything", and his man ran after her, pulling her cloak off, which she left behind as she ran.

The man found her with twelve dessert knives and forks, and she was sentenced to seven years transportation at the Old Bailey on 18 April 1787, just in time to be sent to Portsmouth on the 30 April 1787 for embarkation on Prince of Wales.

At Port Jackson she is listed in some records as Margaret Darling and Margaret Dowling. Margaret bore a son Charles by Private Marine Charles Green on 22 December 1788.

The child went with her when she went to Norfolk Island on 4 March 1790 by "Sirius".

In June 1794 she was living with Owen Cavanough, and her son Charles Green was also still in the care of his mother, The firstborn child of Owen and Margaret, arrived on 28 May 1792, but unfortunately, he died on 2 June 1794. Other children born to the couple included Grace b 1795 from which our line descends, Elizabeth b 1797, Owen b 1799, Richard b 1802, James b 1804, and George b 1807.

In September 1794 Charles Green evidently made an attempt to get his son from Margaret but was told the child could stay with her until he was 7 years of age, and Green apparently did not persist further to claim his son.

Margaret and Cavanough left Norfolk Island for Port Jackson. (see biography on Owen Cavanough 1762-1841)

Margaret Cavanough died on 24 September 1834 and was buried with her husband in the churchyard of St Thomas' Church of England, Sackville Reach NSW.

______________________________________________________________

From:- http://members.iinet.net.au/~perthdps/convicts/stories.html

Margaret DARNELL also known sometimes as Margaret DARLING or Margaret DOWLING arrived with the First Fleet on the Sailing Ship 'Prince of Wales'.

Margaret had gone into a shop of an ironmonger and cutter in Holborn near Chancery Lane, ostensibly to buy nails. The owner was suspicious. "She does not want anything!", and his man ran after her, pulling her cloak off, which she left behind as she ran.

The man found her with twelve dessert knives and forks, and she was charged with stealing and was sentenced to seven years transportation at the Old Bailey on 18 April 1787, just in time to be sent to Portsmouth on the 30 April 1787 for embarkation on the Prince of Wales.

In December 1788 Margeret had a son Charles Green, the father being a Marine Charles Green who was with the First Fleet.

Margaret and her son went to Norfolk Island and shortly thereafter she met and married Owen Cavanough, a Sailor on the Flagship "Sirius".

Owen and Margaret had seven children and also raised Charles Green with their own. They went on to bigger and better things with land on Norfolk and also on the Hawkesbury.

Margaret was born on 22 October 1766 and died on 24 September 1834, her husband Owen was born in Gosport England in 1762 and died by drowning on 27 November 1841.

Margaret a transported convict and Owen a sailor would be proud if they could see the achievements of the generations that have since followed from their marriage. (Copyright V.Bates 1998)

Far away - oh far away - We seek a world o'er the ocean spray! We see a land across the sea, Where bread is plenty and men are free, The sails are set, the breezes swell - England, our country, farewell, Farewell! Anon.

http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/86050923?searchTerm=owen

 



            
view all 14

Margaret (Darnell) Green - Cavanough [Convict "Prince of Wales" 1788]'s Timeline

1766
October 22, 1766
Dublin, Fingal, Ireland
1788
December 22, 1788
Age 22
1792
1792
Age 25
1794
9, 1794
Age 27
Norfolk Island
1797
January 4, 1797
Age 30
Norfolk Island, Nsw, Australia
1799
June 19, 1799
Age 32
Pitt Town, NSW, Australia
1802
March 7, 1802
Age 35