Margaret ‘Margery’ Chambers

Is your surname Chambers?

Research the Chambers family

Margaret ‘Margery’ Chambers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret ‘Margery’ Chambers (Bellingham)

Also Known As: "Margery", "Widow Jarrett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lawnes Creek Parish, Surry, VA
Death: Surry County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Bellingham and Mary Bellingham
Wife of Richard R Jarrett and William Chambers, I
Mother of Charles Jarrett; Elizabeth Gray and Thomas Jarrett

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret ‘Margery’ Chambers

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/183094885/richard-jarrett_son_of_william

Richard Jarratt is the son of William Jarrett, of London, England. Richard Jarrett died in 1672, Lawnes Creek Parish, Surry County, Virginia. Richard married Margaret "Margery” Bellingham. After Richard's death, Margery married secondly, William Chambers I.

Children:

  • 1. Elizabeth Jarrett is the daughter of Richard Jarrett of Lawnes Creek Parish, Surry County, Virginia and Margery Bellingham Jarrett Chambers. Elizabeth Jarrett married William Gray, son of Thomas "Ancient Planter."
  • 2. Charles Jarrett died in 1719, Lawnes Creek Parish, Surry County, Virginia. Charles is the son of Richard Jarrett of Lawnes Creek Parish, Surry County, Virginia and Margery Bellingham Jarrett Chambers. Charles Jarrett married first, Sarah Hardy, daughter of George Hardy; Second marriage, Mary Peters Hardy Jarrett, daughter of Moses Peters, Widow of Thomas Hardy. In 1687, Charles Jarrett served in the Virginia "For Horse" Militia, along with his brother
  • 3. Thomas Jarrett who died in 1719. Thomas died leaving a wife, two sons and an unborn child.

  • https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/183094971/margaret-jarrett_chambers
  • https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/183094971/margaret-jarrett_chambers#view-photo=160448196
view all

Margaret ‘Margery’ Chambers's Timeline

1627
May 18, 1627
Surry, VA
1650
1650
Isle of Wight, Isle of Wight, Virginia Colony, United States
1658
1658
Surry, Virginia
????
????
Surry County, Virginia