Margaret Curtis Harris

Is your surname Harris?

Research the Harris family

Margaret Curtis Harris's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Margaret Curtis Harris (Day)

Also Known As: "Margaret Johnston", "Margie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York, United States
Death: Died in Fort Myers, Lee County, Florida, United States
Cause of death: "peacefully in her sleep"
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Palmer Day and Catherine Day
Wife of William Carroll Johnston and Joseph Harris
Mother of <private> Colombo (Johnston); <private> Johnston; <private> Radicchi and <private> Harris
Sister of Helen Wilcox and John P. Day, Jr.

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Margaret Curtis Harris

"Kristen’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Curtis Day (the daughter of John Palmer Day and Catherine Curtis/Curtiss). John was the son of Albert Putnam Day and Helen Maria Palmer. Catherine was the daughter of Wendell Joseph Curtis and Margaret Breese Roby."

Obituary

Margaret "Margie" (Day Johnston) Harris died peacefully in her sleep on July 23, 2010 at age 91. She was predeceased by her sister Helen Day Wilcox, brother John P. Day, Jr., husbands William Carroll Johnston and Joseph Harris. She is survived by her children, William C. Johnston, Jr., Atlantic Beach, N.C. and Rushville, NY, Linda J. Harris (John Dirga) Rochester, NY and Ft. Myers, FL, Laurie J. Colombo (Edward) Victor, NY, Sally "Petie" J. Radicchi (Joseph) Cape Coral, FL; 2 step-sons, Dr. J. Peter Harris (Jan) Rochester, NY and Carroll "Sandy" B. Harris (Dee) Cape Coral FL.

She is also survived by grandchildren, Robert P. and Michael C. Harris, Erik G. and Kristen C. Wiig and Russell D. Vail; step-grandchildren, Elizabeth, Jeffrey, Brett, Noah, Ashley, Piper, and Casey Harris, David and Wayne Colombo, John Dirga, Elizabeth Reid, Mark Radicchi, and Jennifer Hensel; great-grandsons, Reed, Seth and Blake Harris and Mason Vail; 12 step great-grandchildren; 2 nephews, Geoffrey and John Wilcox and niece, Andrea Wilcox.

She was a former member of The Junior League of Rochester, The Country Club of Rochester and The Genesee Valley Club, long time board member of Hillside Children's Center, an advisory member of the Board of Directors of Rochester General Hospital Association, and a current member of St. Paul's Episcopal Church of Rochester and Iona Hope Episcopal Church, Ft. Myers, FL. There will be a private internment at the convenience of her family. Donations may be made in her name to either Rochester General Hospital 1425 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621 or Iona Hope Episcopal Church, 9650 Gladiolus Drive, Ft. Myers, FL 33908.

Published in Rochester Democrat And Chronicle on Aug. 1, 2010 - See more at: http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/democratandchronicle/obituary.aspx?pid=144375898

view all

Margaret Curtis Harris's Timeline

1919
January 6, 1919
New York, United States
2010
July 23, 2010
Age 91
Fort Myers, Lee County, Florida, United States