Margaret Tate

Is your surname Tate?

Research the Tate family

Margaret Tate's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Tate (Dyer)

Also Known As: "Powell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Baldwin, Alabama, United States
Death: Died in Baldwin County, Alabama, United States
Place of Burial: Blacksher, Baldwin County, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reuben Dyer and Maria Cupins
Wife of William Thelopalus Powell and David Tate
Mother of Mary Dalphine Powell; Margaret Powell; John Powell; William T Powell; Josephine Bonaparte Dreisback and 1 other
Sister of Martha Patty Weatherford

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Tate

Excerpt from Weatherford Book:

"Rueben Dyer and two of his daughters were killed at Fort Mims. Margaret appeared in looks to be full Indian. (Margaret)had three children by her prior marriage to Powell, a relative of Chief Osceola."


From http://jenniferhsrn2.homestead.com/sehoy.html

8. DAVID4 TATE (SEHOY3, SEHOY2 MARCHAND, SEHOY1 I) was born Abt. 1775, and died 1829. He married (1) MARY RANDON 1800, daughter of JOHN RANDON and ROSEANNA HOLMES. She was born Abt. 1783, and died 1813 in Fort Mims. He married (2) PENNY COLEMAN 1814. She was born Abt. 1790, and died Bef. 1817. He married (3) MARGARET DYER 1819 in Baldwin County, AL, daughter of REUBEN DYER and MARIA CUPINS. She was born Abt. 1793, and died 1851.


view all 11

Margaret Tate's Timeline

1793
1793
Baldwin, Alabama, United States
1810
1810
Age 17
Alabama, United States
1828
1828
Age 35
Little River, Baldwin, Alabama, United States
1830
1830
Age 37
1851
February 14, 1851
Age 58
Baldwin County, Alabama, United States
February 14, 1851
Age 58
Blacksher, Baldwin County, Alabama, United States
????
????