Is your surname Cox?

Research the Cox family

Mary Cox's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Cox

7,152,525 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Cox (unknown)

Also Known As: "Swasey", "Dymond"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kittery, ME
Death: November 1737
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of Edward Cox
Mother of Margaret Harwood

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mary Cox

Edward Cox (Edward), of Salem, Mass., gives his mother, Agnes Kelley, of New York, the power of attorney in 1699. He was probably born about 1670. His father dided prior to 1699, and his mother married again. Edward Cox married in Lynn, Nov. 28, 1694 [Nov. 26, 1695?] widow Mary Swasey, who died in Salem in Nov. 1737, aged 63 years. He is called "Edward, Sr.," at the time of his wife's death. Their children were:

  • i. Stephen Swasey - b. July 10, 1694 [Widow Mary's child by first husband]
  • ii. Christian - b. May 13, 169..; m. Oct 27, 1722, Daniel Darling.
  • iii. Mary, b. Oct. 28, 169..
  • iv. Richard, b. Dec. 19, 1700; died June 12, 1714.
  • v. Elizabeth, b. Apr. 16, 1703.
  • vi. Edward, b Jan.18, 1704/5; d. Sept 16, 1705.
  • vii. Edward, b. Nov. 20, 1706
  • viii. Margaret, b. Jan. 28, 170..; m. Sept 20, 1726, William Stewart.
  • ix. Lydia, b. Feb. 22, 1712.
  • x. Ruth, b. Nov. 30, 1714; m. Jan, 27, 1734, William Hasker.
  • New England Cox Families By John Hosmer Cox page 20 - 21 link
  • http://sweezey.com/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I01661&tree=sweez
view all

Mary Cox's Timeline

1737
November 1737
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
????
Kittery, ME
????