Margaret Elizabeth Georgina Kolbe, SM/PROG

Is your surname Kolbe?

Research the Kolbe family

Margaret Elizabeth Georgina Kolbe, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Elizabeth Kolbe

55,827 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Elizabeth Georgina Kolbe (Downing), SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Margaret Georgina Elizabeth"
Birthdate: (64)
Birthplace: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Burgersdorp, Drakensberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: Burgersdorp, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Paul Downing and Mary P Downing
Wife of George Augustus Kolbe
Mother of John Gherson Eliezer Eliezar Kolbe, b1; Catherine Maria Sophia Kolbe; Margaretha Wilhelmina Elizabeth Barry, b3; Augusta Louisa Werdmuller Werdmuller; Harriet Hachilah Machilah Kolbe and 10 others
Sister of George Augustus Kolbe and Margaret Georgina Elizabeth Kolbe
Half sister of John Downing

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Elizabeth Georgina Kolbe, SM/PROG

1820 British Settler

Margaret Georgina Downing 19, together with her husband George Agustus Kolbe 20, were members of Owen's Party of 52 Settlers on the Settler Ship Nautilus.

Party originated from London.

Departure London, 3 December 1819 Arrival Table Bay, Cape Town - 17 March 1820 Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth 14 April 1820

Area Allocated to the Party : "Spanish Reeds" between the Wellington and Kap rivers

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Died: 25 NOV 1867, Burgersdorp, Cape, South Africa (Alternative place of death is Barkley East, South Africa)

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=135373753

George was born on 7 DEC 1802 at Soho, London, England and died on 1 DEC 1844, Wurtemburg, District Albert, South Africa (Alternative place of death is Burgersdorp, Cape, South Africa)

The Story of the British Settlers of 1820 in South Africa. Second enlarged and revised Edition, by Harold Edward HOCKLY, 1957

List of Settlers, p. 229

George August KOLBE, 20; p. OWEN's; s. Nautilus; w. Margaret, 19; r. Became a missionary in Kaffirland.

Religion and Education, p. 149

...quite a number of those who had landed on the shores of Algoa Bay as young children were later ordained and took prominent part in religious development on the frontier among Europeans, and as missionaries among the Natives in Kaffirland beyond the borders of the Colony*. Of this later group of ministers of religion and missionaries mention need only be made of such honoured and well-known names as John AYLIFF, William SHEPSTONE, Henry Hare DUGMORE, Thomas JENKINS, James ALLISON, John BAILIE, Jeremiah HARTLEY, Joseph WARNER, William ELLIOT**, William SARGEANT, George KOLBE, Thomas HOOD and Charles WHITE.

  • For the work of the Wesleyan group of settler-missionaries, see EVELEIGH's 'Settlers and Methodism'.
    • There were 3 William ELLIOT's that were included in the 1820 Settlers.

Added by Y. DROST, 26 MAR 2012

Sources:-

1. eSAGI 3.50 of 2008

2. The Story of the British Settlers of 1820 in South Africa. Second enlarged and revised Edition, by Harold Edward HOCKLY, 1957

3. Genforum : http://genforum.genealogy.com/southafrica/messages/5263.html

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

https://familysearch.org/photos/artifacts/32361471

From Soho to Knapdaar · 12 January 2017 · The Kolbe family in South Africa was founded by the 1820 Settlers George Augustus Kolbe and his wife Margaret [Georgina] Downing. The couple arrived on board the ‘Nautilus’ in Algoa Bay on 14 April 1820 as members of Thomas Owen’s party. In the ship’s list George Kolbe was described as a ‘chemist’.

                                        

George Augustus Kolbe was the son of Johan (John) Gottlob Kolbe, who hailed from Württemberg in Germany and plied the trade of tailor in Londen, and Mary Larman. He was born in Soho, London on 07.12.1802 and baptised at St. Anne’s, Westminster on 02.02.1803

                                        

George Kolbe’s wife, Margaret Downing, was born in London on 23.02.1803, parents unknown. They were married in the St. Leonard Church, Shoreditch, County Middlesex on 20.01.1819.

view all 19

Margaret Elizabeth Georgina Kolbe, SM/PROG's Timeline

1803
February 23, 1803
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1822
July 7, 1822
Age 19
Eastern Cape, South Africa
1824
November 14, 1824
Age 21
Eastern Cape, South Africa
1826
November 14, 1826
Age 23
Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1829
March 9, 1829
Age 26
South Africa
1831
1831
Age 27
Orange Free State, South Africa
1833
November 18, 1833
Age 30
Burghersdorp, Cape Colony
1834
August 12, 1834
Age 31
1836
February 23, 1836
Age 33
Cape Colony, Drakensberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa