Margaret Culver

Is your surname Culver?

Research the Culver family

Margaret Culver's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Culver (Gallup)

Also Known As: "Margaret Colver"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stonington, New London County, Connecticut
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Captain John Gallup and Hannah Gallup
Wife of Joseph Colver
Mother of Joseph Culver; Jonathon Culver; Nathaniel Colver; Abiah Wyer; David Culver and 3 others
Sister of Hannah Gallup; John Gallup; Esther Hodges; Benadam Gallup; Lieut. William Gallup and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Culver

Margaret (Gallup) Culver was born in 1671 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut. Her father, Capt. John Gallup, was a ship owner and coastal trader who also served in various local, colonial, and military leadership positions. Her mother was Hannah Lake. Margaret was the youngest of ten children and received £89 from her father's estate when he died in action in 1675.

In 1689, Margaret was married in Boston, Massachusetts to Joseph Culver of Groton, Massachusetts.

Some on-line trees say that she died on June 20, 1716 at the age of 45, but a source is still needed.

Sources

view all 11

Margaret Culver's Timeline

1671
1671
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut
1680
1680
Age 9
Groton, New London, Connecticut
1684
1684
Age 13
New London, CT, USA
1685
1685
Age 14
New London, CT, USA
1686
1686
Age 15
New London, CT, USA
1687
1687
Age 16
New London, CT, USA
1688
1688
Age 17
New London, CT, USA
1690
1690
Age 19
1691
1691
Age 20
New London, CT, USA