Margaret Greene

Is your surname Greene?

Research the Greene family

Margaret Greene's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Greene

2,515,319 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Greene (Lister)

Also Known As: "Margery"
Birthdate: (30)
Birthplace: Yorkshire, UK
Death: 1570 (26-34)
Gisburn, Yorkshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Lister, III and Anne Lister
Wife of Gabriel Greene
Mother of John Greene; Jane (Mitlda) Magdalena Bolling; Lawrence Greene and Rosamond Greene
Sister of Thomas Lister, of Westby; Anthony Lister; Edmund Lister; William Lister; Rosamond Hawksworth and 1 other

Managed by: Jerry Yarbrough
Last Updated:

About Margaret Greene

Marg married Gabriel /Greene/, son of John /Greene/ and Anne /Arthington/, on 12 Jul 1559 in , , England. (Gabriel /Greene/ was born about 1536 in Horsforth, Yorkshire, England and was buried on 9 Apr 1598.)

view all

Margaret Greene's Timeline

1540
1540
Yorkshire, UK
1563
1563
Age 23
Horsforth, Yorkshire, , England
1564
July 1, 1564
Age 24
Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1565
1565
Age 25
Horsforth, Yorkshire, , England
1567
1567
Age 27
Horsforth, Yorkshire, , England
1570
1570
Age 30
Gisburn, Yorkshire, , England