Margrét Hákonardóttir, countess of Orkney

Is your surname Hákonardóttir?

Research the Hákonardóttir family

Margrét Hákonardóttir, countess of Orkney's Geni Profile

Records for Margrét Hákonardóttir

924 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margrét Hákonardóttir, countess of Orkney

Also Known As: "Margaret", "Hákonardóttir", "Hakonsdottir", "Haakonsdatter", "Håkonsdatter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orkney, Orkney Islands, Scotland
Death: Died in Orkney Islands,Orkney,Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hakon "The Imperious" Palson, Jarl of Orkney and Helga Moddansdóttir
Wife of Erlend the Young, of Shetland and Madach, 1st Earl of Atholl
Mother of ... Gunnason; Haraldr Maddadson, Earl of Caithness & Orkney; Margaret de Caithness and Whoa!
Sister of Agatha Hakonsdottir; Harald "The Orator" "Slettmali" Hakonsson, Earl Of Orkney; Ingebjörg Hákonardóttir and Hvarflad (Gormflaeth) Haakonsdottir
Half sister of Paal "the Silent" Håkonsson

Occupation: Queen on Isle of Man , England
Managed by: Hannelore Caulk Scheu
Last Updated:

About Margrét Hákonardóttir, countess of Orkney

MARGARET (before [1115]-). Orkneyinga Saga names “Harald…Smooth-Tongue and two daughters…Ingibjorg…Margaret” as the children of Earl Hakon and his mistress Helga[950]. It is unlikely that Margaret was born after [1115] if it is correct that her son was born in 1134. Orkneyinga Saga records that “Margaret Hakon´s-Daughter” married “Earl Maddad of Atholl”[951]. Orkneyinga Saga records that “Erlend the Young” abducted Margaret from Orkney and took her to Shetland, and that her son eventually granted permission for their marriage[952]. m firstly ([1133]) as his second wife, MADDAD [Madach] Earl of Atholl, son of --- (-[1142/52]). m secondly ERLAND "Ungi/the Young" (-killed 1156). (Cawley's Medlands)

view all

Margrét Hákonardóttir, countess of Orkney's Timeline

1108
1108
Orkney, Orkney Islands, Scotland
1134
1134
Age 26
Orkney, Scotland
1140
1140
Age 32
Caithness, Scotland
1150
1150
Age 42
1154
1154
Age 46
Orkney Islands,Orkney,Scotland
????
????