Margaret Halpin York

Is your surname York?

Research the York family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Veronica York (Halpin)

Also Known As: "Marge", "Maggie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kearny, Hudson, New Jersey, United States
Death: February 15, 2007 (92)
Neptune, Monmouth, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philip Francis Halpin and Mary Hanlon Halpin
Wife of Wendell Ray York
Mother of Linda York Janesko; Doctor Pamela York Klainer; Barbara Wendell York and Private User
Sister of Philip Francis Halpin, Jr.; Anna Halpin Meehan; Walter G. Halpin; Joseph P. Halpin; Eugene Kenneth Halpin and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Halpin York

Margaret Veronica Halpin was one of ten children born to Philip and Mary Halpin of Kearny, New Jersey. Her brothers were Philip, Eugene, Robert, Joseph, Vincent and Walter. Her sisters were Ann, Gertrude and Dorothy.In the1920 Census, it showed that John Hanlon, Margaret's grandfather was also living with this large family Coming from a large Irish, Catholic family meant Margaret learned early on the responsibilites of child care, especially for her youngest brother Walter. Margaret left Kearny High School early during the Great Depression and went to work for the DuPont company where she met Wendell York. They fell in love and were married in 1940. They had four daughters: Linda, Pamela, Barbara and Wendy. After Barbara's death as an infant and Wendell's sudden death in 1959, Margaret became a widow at the age of 44. She went back to the working world and educated her three daughters. She retired to the Jersey Shore and lived to the age of 92. She was active in the Womens Club for over 67 years and was a concerned citizen, writing meaningful "letters to the editor" of local newspapers. She died in February of 2007, leaving three children, three grandchildren, one brother and a host of nieces, nephews and friends to remember her.

view all

Margaret Halpin York's Timeline

1915
January 11, 1915
Kearny, Hudson, New Jersey, United States
1949
April 25, 1949
2007
February 15, 2007
Age 92
Neptune, Monmouth, New Jersey, United States