Margaret Houston

Is your surname Houston?

Research the Houston family

Margaret Houston's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Houston

970,462 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Margaret Houston (Cunningham)

Also Known As: "Mary"
Birthdate: (64)
Birthplace: Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Rockbridge, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Houston
Mother of Margaret Mayes; Christopher Houston; Dr. William Houston; Ann M. Young; Robert Houston and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Houston

Notes

Name: Margaret Mary Cunningham 1 Sex: F Emigration: 1735 Ireland to Virginia 1 Burial: New Providence Cemetery, Rockbridge County, Virginia 1

Father: James Cunningham Mother: Margaret

Marriage 1 John Houston II b: 1690 in Ireland

   Married: in Scotland 2

Children

   Has No Children James Houston b: 18 APR 1715 in County Antrim, Ireland
   Has Children Robert Houston b: 1720 in Ireland
   Has No Children Isabella Houston b: 1722 in Ulster, Ireland
   Has Children Esther Houston b: ABT 1718 in Ireland
   Has No Children Mary Houston b: BET 1724 AND 1727 in Ireland
   Has Children John Houston III b: 1727 in Ireland
   Has Children Samuel Cunningham Houston b: 1728 in Ireland
   Has Children Matthew Houston b: 1730 in County Antrim, Ireland

Sources:

   Title: Sam Houston Memorial Museum @ http://www.shsu.edu/~smm_www/geneology/
   Title: Larry Kingsley ( kingsley@ntin.net ) Rootsweb database: ldkingsley
   Note: 707 Melody Lane
   Gainesville, TX 76240 USA
   940-668-1020
   Repository:
   Media: Book
(http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jkeene2000&id=I02055)

Birth: 1694 County Antrim, Northern Ireland Death: 1754 Timber Ridge Rockbridge County Virginia, USA

Margaret and John were the parents of seven children and their *four sons served in the French & Indian War - as did John:

  • Samuel/15 Sep 1704 m. Isabella Shearon; 2) Elizabeth McCoskey

James/18 Apr 1715

  • Robert/1720 m. Margaret Mary Davidson

Isabella/1722 (Mrs George Henderson); 2 (Mrs William Gillespie) Esther/1724 (Mrs John Montgomery)

  • John, Jr/1726 m. Sarah Todd

Mary Cunningham/1727 (Mrs Blair)

  • Matthew, Sr/1728 m. Martha Lyle

Her parents were James and Margaret Cunningham.


Family links:

Spouse:
 John Houston (1690 - 1755)

Children:
 Robert H Houston (1720 - 1760)*
 James Houston (1729 - 1802)*
  • Calculated relationship

Note: 5-11-2012, Photo Vol states: "I have photographed all the early Houstons in the cemetery. The earliest stone I have found still standing is John Houston who died in September of 1791."


Burial: New Providence Presbyterian Church Cemetery Raphine Rockbridge County Virginia, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Sue McDuffe:) Record added: May 11, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 89960343 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=89960343

view all 18

Margaret Houston's Timeline

1690
1690
Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
1710
1710
Age 20
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1715
1715
Age 25
Antrim, Antrim, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
1715
Age 25
Ireland
1717
1717
Age 27
Antrim, Ulster, Ireland
1720
February 2, 1720
Age 30
Antrim, Northern Ireland
1722
1722
Age 32
Ulster, Ireland
1723
1723
Age 33
Ulster, Ireland
1724
1724
Age 34
Brigend, Scotland or Ulster, Ireland