Margaret Audley, Duchess of Norfolk

Is your surname Audley?

Research the Audley family

Margaret Audley, Duchess of Norfolk's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Audley

205,610 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret Audley, Duchess of Norfolk

Also Known As: "Howard"
Birthdate: (18)
Birthplace: Walden, Essex, England
Death: January 10, 1564 (18)
Norwich, Norfolk, England, England
Place of Burial: St. John the Baptist's church, Norwich, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Audley, KG, 1st Baron Audley of Walden and Elizabeth Audley
Wife of Sir Henry Dudley, Kt.; Richard Stephens, M.P. and Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk
Mother of Hester Stephens; Abigale Stephens; Richard STEVENS; Johanna Stephens; Sarah Giles and 11 others
Sister of Mary Audley; Thomas Audley, of Berechurch and John Audley, MP

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Audley, Duchess of Norfolk

Margaret Howard (born Audley)

MyHeritage Family Trees

Birth: Mar 2 1545 - Walden, Essex, England Death: Jan 10 1564 - Norwich, Norfolk, England Parents: Thomas Audley, Elizabeth Audley (born Grey) Husband: Thomas Howard Son: Thomas Howard,_Duchess_of_Norfolk

Margaret Audley was one of the wealthiest young women in England when she was married at thirteen to Lord Henry Dudley (1531-August 27,1557), younger son of the duke of Northumberland. The only child of Thomas Audley, 1st baron Audley (1488-April 30,1544) and Elizabeth Grey (c.1510-c.1564), she had inherited lands worth £1000 per annum, including Cree Church Place in London and Audley End on the outskirts of Saffron Walden. These were confiscated when the duke was found guilty of treason and executed. Henry Dudley was restored in blood on July 5,1556 and his wife's lands were returned, but he died in France after the Battle of Saint Quentin the following year. Early in 1558, Margaret was betrothed to Thomas Howard, 4th duke of Norfolk (March 10,1538-June 2,1572), but they were obliged to wait for a papal dispensation to wed since his first wife had been Margaret’s first cousin. They were still waiting when Queen Mary died and Queen Elizabeth succeeded, restoring Protestantism to England. They wed quietly, without the dispensation, during the first days of the new reign and Parliament ratified the marriage in March, 1559. After participating in the coronation, Margaret and her new husband retired to Kenninghall and did not return to London until the following autumn. The marriage appears to have been a love match and produced four children, Elizabeth (1560-d. yng), Thomas (1561-1626), Margaret (1562-1591), and William (December, 1563-1640). So great was Margaret’s desire to rejoin her husband for Christmas in 1563 that she left Audley End when she was still weak from childbirth. She caught a chill on the journey and died at Norwich on January 10, 1564. Portraits: by Hans Eworth, 1562, a companion piece to one of her husband.

Birth: unknown Death: 1563

2nd wife of the 4th Duke of Norfolk and daughter of Thomas Audley, 1st Baron Audley of Walden. She died in childbirth.

Family links:

 Thomas Audley (1488 - 1544)

 Thomas Howard (1538 - 1572)*

 Margaret Howard Sackville (____ - 1591)*
 Thomas Howard (1561 - 1626)*
 William Howard (1563 - 1640)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: St Michael Churchyard Framlingham Suffolk Coastal District Suffolk, England

Created by: julia&keld Record added: Jan 29, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 33372163

view all 22

Margaret Audley, Duchess of Norfolk's Timeline

March 2, 1545
Walden, Essex, England
Age 13
Saffron, Walden, Essex, England
August 1, 1561
Age 16
Saffon Walden, Essex, England
August 24, 1561
Age 16
Saffron, Walden, Essex, England
December 19, 1563
Age 18
Essex, England
January 10, 1564
Age 18
Norwich, Norfolk, England, England
January 17, 1564
Age 18
St. John the Baptist's church, Norwich, Norfolk, England

Birth: unknown
Death: 1591

Family links:
Richard Stephens (____ - 1599)

Edward Stephens (1587 - 1590)*
Nathaniel Stephens (1589 - 1660)*

*Calculated relationship

St Michael and All Angels Churchyard
Stroud District
Gloucestershire, England

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Todd Whitesides
Record added: Mar 24, 2017
Find A Grave Memorial# 177696807

Age 18
Saffron, Walden, Essex, England
Age 18
Of, Kenninghall, Norfolk, England