Margaret Roydon

Is your surname Roydon?

Research the Roydon family

Margaret Roydon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Roydon (Knevet)

Also Known As: "Margaret Knight", "Margaret Knyvet"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Knyvet, of Stanway and Elizabeth Knyvet
Wife of John Roydon, of Ramsey
Mother of Elizabeth Clopton and Katherine Roydon
Sister of Thomasine Clopton and Edward Knyvet

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About Margaret Roydon

  • Thomas Knyvett, Esq.1,2
  • M, #95118, b. 1447, d. 1479
  • Father John Knyvett, Esq.2 b. c 1422, d. 1480
  • Mother Margery Baynard2 b. c 1420
  • Thomas Knyvett, Esq. was born in 1447 at of Stanway & Ramsden-Belhouse, Essex, England.1,2 He married Elizabeth Lunsford, daughter of William Lunsford, Esq. and Thomasina Barrington, before 4 November 1462; They had 1 son (Edward) and 2 daughters (Thomasine, wife of Sir William Clopton; & 'Margaret, wife of John Roydon').2 Thomas Knyvett, Esq. died in 1479 at of Newington Belhouse in Newington, Kent, England.1,2
  • Family Elizabeth Lunsford b. c 1445, d. 4 Jul 1471
  • Child
    • Thomasine Knyvett+1,3,2,4 b. c 1470, d. 1538
  • Citations
  • 1.[S15] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, p. 477.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 510.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 520.
  • 4.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 265.

From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p3166.htm#i95118

  • ______________
view all

Margaret Roydon's Timeline

1500
1500
????
Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
????
????