Lady Margaret Crichton

Is your surname Crichton?

Research the Crichton family

Lady Margaret Crichton's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Crichton

184,425 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Crichton, Countess of Rothes

Also Known As: "Wood", "Countess of Rothes"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
Death: Died in Burton, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Crichton, 3rd Lord Crichton and Margaret Stewart
Wife of Robert Dalzel and John Leslie, 2nd Baron of Wardis
Ex-wife of George Leslie, 4th Earl of Rothes
Mother of Robert Dalzel; Alexander Leslie, Third Baron of Wardis; William Leslie, of Cairney; Robert Leslie, 1st Laird of Findrassie; Elizabeth Leslie of Kinninmont and 7 others
Sister of Sir James Crichton, Laird of Fendraught

Occupation: Lady of Crichton, Countess, Countess of Rothes
Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:

About Lady Margaret Crichton

  • Margaret Crichton....
  • The Peerage....
  • Margaret Crichton was born illegitimately before 1507.
  • She was the daughter of William Crichton, 3rd Lord Crichton and Margaret Stewart.
  • She married,
  1. firstly, William Todrik before 1507.
  2. secondly, George Halkerstoun before 1513.
  3. thirdly, George Leslie, 4th Earl of Rothes, son of William Leslie, 3rd Earl of Rothes and Margaret Balfour, circa 1517.3 She and George Leslie, 4th Earl of Rothes were divorced on 27 December 1520.
  • She died before 1546
  • From before 1507, her married name became Todrik.2 From before 1513, her married name became Halkerstoun.2 From circa 1517, her married name became Leslie.

Children of Margaret Crichton & George Leslie, 4th Earl of Rothes

  1. Helen Leslie, d. 28 Oct 1594
  2. Lady Agnes Leslie
  3. Norman Leslie, Master of Rothes, d. 1554
  4. Lady Margaret Leslie
view all 18

Lady Margaret Crichton's Timeline

1480
1480
Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
1510
1510
Age 30
Scotland, United Kingdom
1518
1518
Age 38
Scotland
1519
1519
Age 39
Scotland
1520
1520
Age 40
Rothes, Moray, Scotland, United Kingdom
1520
Age 40
Scotland
1539
1539
Age 59
Rothes, Earldom of Moray, Scotland
1545
February 8, 1545
Age 65
Burton, Yorkshire, England