Margaret Lewis

Is your surname Lewis?

Research the Lewis family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Margaret Lewis (Lynn)

Also Known As: "Leyn", "Linn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ruskie, Drumachose, Derry, Ireland
Death: 1779 (85-86)
Staunton, Augusta, Virginia, Bellefonte, Centre County, PA, United States
Place of Burial: Lewis Family Estate, Augusta County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr. William David Lynn and Lady Margaret Neely Lynn
Wife of Col. John 'The Pioneer' Lewis and Col. John “The Pioneer” Lewis
Mother of Margaret Lynn Crow; Capt. Samuel Lewis; Honorable Thomas Lewis; Brigadier General Andrew Lewis (Continental Army); Col William Lynn Lewis and 3 others
Sister of William Lynn; Dr. John Lynn; Charles Lynn; Margaret Jane Linn; Moses Lynn and 2 others
Half sister of William Lynn

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Lewis

Margaret Lynn; born 3 Jul 1693 in Ulster, daughter of William Lynn and Ann; died 1779 in Augusta County, Virginia; married John Lewis; born 1678 in County Donegal; died 1 Feb 1762 in Augusta County, Virginia

Sources

  • http://history.loftinnc.com/Lewis.htm
  • https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LR34-WF8
  • Genealogy of the Lewis Family in America: From the Middle of the Seventeenth Century Down to the Present Time, Volume 1 William Terrell Lewis Courier-journal job printing Company, 1893 - Doyle Collection - 454 pages Chiefly a record of some of the descendants of John Lewis. He was born in Donegal County, Ireland 1678 to Andrew Lewis and Mary Calhoun. He married Margaret Lynn. He died in Virginia 1 Feb 1762. They were the parents of seven children. google books

I and my husband (John Lewis) were exiled from Ireland. Does anyone know my name or where I was buried?


Son: General Andrew Lewis

view all 13

Margaret Lewis's Timeline

1693
July 3, 1693
Drumachose, Derry, Ireland
1717
1717
County Donegal, Ireland
1718
April 27, 1718
Donegal, Ulster, Ireland
1720
October 9, 1720
County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland
1724
November 17, 1724
Donegal, Ulster, Ireland
1726
September 26, 1726
County Donegal, County Donegal, Ireland
1728
April 5, 1728
County Donegal, Ireland
1736
1736
Orange County, VA
1738
1738