Margaret Martin

Is your surname Martin?

Research the Martin family

Margaret Martin's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Martin

18,077,230 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Margaret Martin (Reynolds)

Also Known As: "Rennalds"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire
Death: Died in Piscataway, Middlesex, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicholas Reynolds; Nicholas Reynolds; Nicholas Reynolds; Dorothy Reynolds; Dorothy and 1 other
Wife of Benjamin Martin; Benjamin Martin and Benjamin Martin, Sr.
Mother of Esther Compton; Benjamin I Martin; Benjamin Martin, Jr; Rev. Jonathan Martin; Samuel Martin and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Martin

Margaret Reynolds

  • Birth: 1661 in Dover, Strafford, NH
  • Parents: Nicholas Reynolds, Dorothy
  • Married: Benjamin Martin
  • Death: 12 JAN 1688 in Piscataway, Middlesex, NJ

Children born in Piscataway, Middlesex, New Jersey include

  1. Joseph b: 1681 (in Dover, NH)
  2. Benjamin b: 2 OCT 1681
  3. Esther b: 4 AUG 1683
  4. Samuel b: Feb 1685
  5. Benjamin Jr. b: 14 NOV 1685
  6. Martha b: 1686
  7. Joseph b: 1686
  8. Jonathan b: 12 JAN 1687

Sources

  1. Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society By New Jersey Historical Society Published by New Jersey Historical Society, 1919 PISCATAWAY , NJ MARRIAGE AND DEATH RECORDS pg. 42 Martin, Margaret, wife of Benjamin, Jan. 12, 1687-8.
  2. Genealogical and memorial history of the state of New Jersey ...edited by Francis Bazley Lee Published by Lewis historical publishing company, 1910 pg. 82

Links

view all

Margaret Martin's Timeline

1661
1661
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire
1681
October 2, 1681
Age 20
Piscataway, Middlesex, New Jersey, United States
1683
August 4, 1683
Age 22
Piscataway, Middlesex County, New Jersey
1684
1684
Age 23
Piscataway, Middlesex, New Jersey, United States
1685
November 14, 1685
Age 24
Piscataway,Middlesex,New Jersey,USA
1686
1686
Age 25
Piscataway, Middlesex, New Jersey, United States
1686
Age 25
Piscataway, Middlesex, New Jersey, United States
1687
January 24, 1687
Age 26
Piscataway, Middlesex, New Jersey
June 12, 1687
Age 26
Piscataway, Middlesex, New Jersey, United States