Is your surname Meredith?

Research the Meredith family

Margaret Perry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Margaret Hall Meredith (Frueauff)

Also Known As: "Margaret Perry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Denver, Denver County, Colorado, United States
Death: Died in Hartsel, Park, CO, USA
Place of Burial: Bronx County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Frank W. Frueauff and Antoinette Perry
Wife of Winsor Brown French, II
Ex-wife of Burgess Meredith and Paul Polvogt Fanning
Mother of Karl Fanning; Antoinette Fanning; <private> Fanning and <private> (Fanning)
Sister of Elaine Storrs Frueauff

Occupation: Actress
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Margaret Perry

Margaret Frueauff who, under the name Margaret Perry, acted on the New York stage and in Hollywood.

Ms. Perry was born in Denver, arriving Feb. 13, 1913, as the child of Antoinette Perry, the actress and director for whom the Tony Awards were named. Her father, Frank Frueauff, worked in the gas and electric industry. Her family had deep roots in Colorado; her great grandparents homesteaded in South Park in 1862.

According to information provided by the American Theatre Wing, Ms. Perry first appeared on the stage in 1929 at the age of 16. She made her Broadway debut in 1931 in John van Druten's After All.

Her mother directed her in Ceiling Zero (1935) and Now You've Done It (1937). In 1947, she assisted producer Gant Gaither on The First Mrs. Fraser. Soon after, she was directing such shows as The Shop at Sly Corner, Love Me Long (starring Shirley Booth) and Mrs. Barry's Etchings. Each only lasted a short time on Broadway.

Ms. Perry was married three times, to newspaperman Windsor French; actor Burgess Meredith; and lastly to scenic designer Paul Fanning. Ms. Perry had four children with Fanning: Karl, Toni (Antoinette, deceased 2003), John and Clare. When Mss. Perry and Fanning were divorced in the 1950s, she returned to Colorado to raise her children.

view all 12

Margaret Perry's Timeline

1913
February 23, 1913
Denver, Denver County, Colorado, United States
1944
February 8, 1944
Age 30
New York, New York County, New York, United States
2007
April 8, 2007
Age 94
Hartsel, Park, CO, USA
????