Margaret Raleigh (Verney)

Is your surname Raleigh?

Research the Raleigh family

Margaret Raleigh (Verney)'s Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Raleigh

138,281 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Raleigh (Verney)

Also Known As: "Margaret Verney"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, London, England
Death: Died in Warwickshire, United Kingdom
Cause of death: Aft. June 20, 1509
直接亲属

父母:Sir Ralph Verney, Lord Mayor of LondonEmma Verney
丈夫:Sir Edward Raleigh, Kt.
子女:Sir Edward Raleigh, Kt.; Mary Wodhull (Raleigh); Anne Ralegh; Emme RaleghAnthony Ralegh, of Warwickshire
兄弟姐妹:Margery De Lockwood; Beatrice Danvers; Sir John VerneyRalph Verney
异母(或异父)兄弟姐妹:John Pyking

Managed by: Hannelore Caulk Scheu
Last Updated:

About Margaret Raleigh (Verney)

  • 'Margaret Verney1,2,3
  • 'F, #15523, b. circa 1451, d. after 1509
  • Father Sir Ralph Verney2,3 b. c 1430, d. 6 Jul 1528
  • Mother Eleanor Pole d. a 25 Jun 1478
  • ' Margaret Verney was born circa 1451. She married Sir Edward Raleigh, Sheriff of Warwick & Leicester, son of William Raleigh, Esq. and Elizabeth Greene, in 1467; They had 2 sons (Edward, Esq; & Anthony) and 5 daughters (Anne; Alice; Joan; Elizabeth, wife of Austin Gainsford; & Emme).2,3 Margaret Verney died after 1509.2
  • 'Family Sir Edward Raleigh, Sheriff of Warwick & Leicester b. 20 Jan 1443, d. c 6 Jun 1513
  • Children
    • Sir Edward Raleigh, Sheriff of Warwick & Leicester+2,3 b. c 1470
    • Elizabeth Raleigh b. c 1472
    • Emme Raleigh b. c 1474
    • Anthony Raleigh b. c 1476
    • Anne Raleigh b. c 1481
    • Alice Raleigh b. c 1483
    • Joan Raleigh b. c 1485
  • Citations
  • 1.[S4229] Unknown author, Magna Charta Sureties, 1215, by F. L. Weis, 4th Ed., p. 39; Plantagenet Ancestry of 17th Century Colonists, by David Faris, p. 184; Wallop Family, p. 651.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 202.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 433.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p517.htm#i15523
  • _______________
  • 'Margaret Verney
  • F, #322430
  • Last Edited=13 Dec 2008
  • 'Child of Margaret Verney and Sir Edward Raleigh
    • 1.Edward Raleigh+
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p32243.htm#i322430
  • __________
  • 'Margaret VERNEY
  • 'Born: ABT 1445, London, Middlesex, England
  • 'Died: AFT 1478 / 20 Jun 1509, Farnborough, Warwickshire, England
  • Father: Ralph VERNEY (Lord Mayor of London)
  • Mother: Emma PYKING
  • 'Married: Edward RALEIGH (Sir Knight) 1467
  • Children:
    • 1. Edward RALEIGH (Sir Knight)
    • 2. Emma RALEIGH
    • 3. Anne RALEIGH
    • 4. Alice RALEIGH
    • 5. Joan RALEIGH
    • 6. Anthony RALEIGH
    • 7. Mary RALEIGH
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/VERNEY.htm#Margaret VERNEY1
  • _____________

Name: Margaret Verney

Surname: Verney

Given Name: Margaret

Father: Sir Ralph Verney , Lord Mayor of London

Marriage 1 Sir Edward Raleigh b: ABT 1441

Married: 1467

Children

Mary Raleigh
Sir Edward Raleigh b: ABT 1470
查看所有19

Margaret Raleigh (Verney)'s Timeline

1445
1445年
London, London, England
1470
1470年
25岁
Famborough, Warwickshire, England
1487
1487年
42岁
(Present UK)
1509
1509年
64岁
Warwickshire, United Kingdom
1951
1951年2月9日
64岁
1951年2月9日
64岁
1951年2月9日
64岁
1951年2月9日
64岁
1951年2月9日
64岁