Margaret Reising

Is your surname Reising?

Research the Reising family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Reising (Drummond)

Also Known As: "Peg"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hancocks Bridge, Lower Alloways Creek, Salem County, NJ, United States
Death: July 22, 2013 (80)
Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, OH, United States
Place of Burial: 3607 Pearl Road, Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, OH, 44109, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Raymond E. Drummond and Mary Drummond
Wife of Donald W. Reising, Sr.
Mother of Private; Private; Private; Private and Raymond Earl Reising
Sister of Mary Florence Mowers; Ella May Seher; Carol Ann Hackney; Jane D. Sylvester and Private

Occupation: She worked at the Berlin Heights Post Office for 25 years and retired as the Postmaster.
Managed by: Steven Gary Smith
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Margaret Reising

Margaret "Peg" Reising, age 80, of Berlin Heights, died on July 22, 2013 at the Cleveland Clinic. She was born on October 3, 1932 in Hancocks Bridge, NJ and has lived in Berlin Heights almost 60 years. She worked at the Berlin Heights Post Office for 25 years and retired as the Postmaster. She was a member of the Berlin Heights Congregational Church. She enjoyed sewing, knitting, quilting, canning, and spending time with her grandchildren. She is survived by her children Lindy (Steven) Meagrow, of Norwalk, Donald W. (Debbie Collier) Reising Jr., of Norwalk, Terri Burke, of Vermilion, Raymond A. (Lynda) Reising Sr., of Berlin Heights, 13 grandchildren, 22 great-grandchildren, sisters Ella May Seher, of GA, Carol Hackney, of NJ, Emma Jane Sylvester, of NJ, a brother Jack Geisinger, of FL, and several nieces and nephews. She was preceded in death by her husband Donald, her parents Raymond and Mary (Baker) Drummond, a son Raymond Earl Reising, a brother John Drummond, and a sister Florence Mowers. Friends may call on Thursday from 4:00 to 7:00 at the Morman-Hinman-Tanner Funeral Home, 38 South Street, Berlin Heights, where services will be held on Friday at 10:00 am. Burial will follow at Riverside Cemetery. Online condolences may be left at www.mormanfuneralhome.com Memorial contributions may be made to the Erie County Humane Society.

view all

Margaret Reising's Timeline

1932
October 3, 1932
Lower Alloways Creek, Salem County, NJ, United States
2013
July 22, 2013
Age 80
Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, OH, United States
????
????
Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, OH, United States