Margaret Root

Is your surname Root?

Research the Root family

Margaret Root's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Root (Seymour)

Also Known As: "Rew", "Margret Seymour", "Margaret Seamor", "Margaret Seymour"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: West Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in West Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Seymour and Mary Seymour
Wife of John Rew; Timothy Root and Timothy Root
Mother of Jonathan Root; Stephen Root and Timothy Root
Sister of John Seymour; Capt. Thomas Seymour; Mary North; Richard Seymour; Zachariah Seymour, Sr. and 1 other
Half sister of Hannah Drake

Managed by: Title Gregory Middle Name Betz, ...
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Margaret Root

  • Genealogy of the descendants of Richard Seymour, from the first settlement of Hartford, Conn. in 1635 (1880)
  • https://archive.org/details/genealogyofdesce00broc
  • https://archive.org/stream/genealogyofdesce00broc#page/n8/mode/1up
  • RICHARD SEYMOUR.— One of the original settlers of Hartford, Ct., and as such his name appears on a monument erected in 1837 to the memory of the forefathers of the city in the ancient burying ground. His house was on Burr St. He probably came with Mr. Hooker's congregation from Chelmsford, Essex County, England. The history of this embryo republic (Mr. H's congregation) is given in Mr. Trumbull's History of Connecticut. They first settled in Cambridge, Mass., but thinking to better themselves, removed to Hartford in 1639. He went from there to Norwalk in 1653 and died in 1655.
  • He left four sons :
    • Thomas, John, Zachariah, Richard.
  • https://archive.org/stream/genealogyofdesce00broc#page/n10/mode/1up
    • SECOND GENERATION.
  • THOMAS married H. Marvin in 1653. His children were:
    • Hannah, Mary, Thomas, Mathew, Abigail, Sarah, Mercy, Elizabeth, Rebecca.
  • JOHN married M. Watson, lived in Hartford, on the south side of Little River. He died in 1713. His age is not known, but his will, dated in 1712, which is preserved in the Probate office, speaks of his being advanced in life. His children were:
    • John, Margaret, Richard, Zachary, Mary, Thomas, Jonathan, Nathaniel.
  • ZACHARIAH married and had four children whose names are not given.
  • RICHARD married and had three sons:
    • Samuel, Richard, John.
  • https://archive.org/stream/genealogyofdesce00broc#page/n12/mode/1up
    • THIRD GENERATION.
  • JOHN married E. Webster in 1643. Their children were:
    • John, Jonathan, Zebulon, Daniel, Nathaniel, Moses, Timothy, Susanna, Richard, Elizabeth, Margaret.
  • MARY and MARGARET not given.
  • THOMAS married R. Norton, and after her death M. Waters. Their children were:
    • Mary, Thomas, Sarah, Jerusha, Ruth, Basil, Alice.
  • RICHARD married M. Wilson. No children given.
  • JONATHAN ____.
  • ZACHARY married H. Olmstead.
  • NATHANIEL married and had three children:
    • Hannah, Zachariah, Rebecca.

___________________________

  • SEYMOUR, Margaret
  • b. 17 JAN 1674/5 Hartford, CT.
  • d. 9 SEP 1751
  • Parents:
  • Father: SEYMOUR, John
  • Mother: WATSON, Mary
  • Family:
  • Marriage: 20 MAR 1706/7
  • Spouse: ROOT, Timothy
  • b. ABT 1681 Farmington, Hartford, CT.
  • d. 1713 Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, Canada
  • Parents:
  • Father: ROOT, Stephen
  • Mother: WADSWORTH, Sarah
  • Children:
    • ROOT, Jonathan
    • ROOT, Stephen
    • ROOT, Timothy
  • Family:
  • Marriage: 22 JAN 1718/9
  • Spouse: REW, John
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_29.htm#284

__________________________

view all 13

Margaret Root's Timeline

1674
January 17, 1674
West Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
January 17, 1674
West Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
January 17, 1674
Second Church, Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1707
December 20, 1707
Age 33
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1711
March 18, 1711
Age 37
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1713
1713
Age 38
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1751
September 9, 1751
Age 77
West Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1930
August 30, 1930
Age 77
September 24, 1930
Age 77