Margaret Sanborn

Is your surname Sanborn?

Research the Sanborn family

Margaret Sanborn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Sanborn (Page)

Also Known As: "Moulton", "Samborn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ormseby, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Hampton, (Present Rockingham County), Province of New Hampshire
Place of Burial: Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dea. Robert Page, of Hampton and Lucy Page
Wife of William Moulton and Lt. John Sanborn
Mother of Joseph Moulton; Benjamin Moulton; Hannah Sanborn; Mary Nichols; Sarah Haines and 4 others
Sister of Susanna Gleeson; Francis Page, Sr.; Child Page; Rebecca Marston; Hannah Dow (Page) and 4 others

Managed by: Carol Ann Selis
Last Updated:

About Margaret Sanborn

Emigration

abt 1636 from Norfolk, England to Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States


Margaret Page Birth: 1630 Acle, Norfolk, , England Death: 13 Jul 1699 Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA

Parents Robert Page 1604 – 1679 Lucy Warde 1604 – 1665

Spouse & Children William Moulton 1617 – 1664

   *
     Joseph Moulton 
     1647 – 1729 
   *
     Mary Moulton 
     1654 – 1674 
   *
     Sarah Moulton 
     1656 – 1699 
   *
     Ruth Moulton 
     1659 – 1685 
   *
     William Moulton 
     1664 – 1732 

•Name: Margaret PAGE •Sex: F •Birth: ABT 1630 in Ormesby, Norfolk, England 2 •Death: 13 JUL 1699 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH 3 4 5 2

•Note:

Margaret was a widow at the time of her marriage to John Sanborn. She had been previously married to a Moulton.

Father: Robert PAGE b: ABT 1604 in Ormesby, Norfolk, England Mother: Lucy WARD b: ABT FEB 1604/05 in Filby, Norfolk, England

Marriage 1 William MOULTON b: ABT 1617 in Martham, Norfolk, England •Married: ABT 1646 in Ormesby St. Margaret, Norfolk, England •Married: 1651 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

Children 1. Joseph MOULTON b: ABT 1647 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH 2. Benjamin MOULTON b: ABT 1649 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH 3. Mary MOULTON b: ABT 1654 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH 4. Sarah MOULTON b: 17 DEC 1656 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH 5. Ruth MOULTON b: 7 MAY 1659 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH 6. Robert MOULTON b: 8 NOV 1661 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH 7. William MOULTON b: 25 MAY 1664 in Newbury, Essex, MA 8. Hannah MOULTON b: 15 FEB 1651/52 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

Marriage 2 John SAMBORNE b: ABT 1620 in Holland •Married: ABT 1670

Children 1. Jonathan SANBORN b: 25 MAY 1672 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH

Source: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jamesdm49&id=I25644

view all 14

Margaret Sanborn's Timeline

1621
1621
Ormseby, Norfolk, England
1647
1647
Age 26
Hampton, , Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA,
1649
1649
Age 28
Hampton, (Present Rockingham County), North Plantation (Present New Hampshire), (Present USA)
1652
February 15, 1652
Age 31
Of, Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1654
July 27, 1654
Age 33
Hampton, Old Norfolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1656
December 17, 1656
Age 35
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
1659
May 7, 1659
Age 38
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1661
November 8, 1661
Age 40
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
1664
May 25, 1664
Age 43
Essex, MA, USA