Margaret Forbes

Is your surname Forbes?

Research the Forbes family

Margaret Forbes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Forbes

Also Known As: "Gordon", "Sutherland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Alford, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Falkirk, Stirlingshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. John Forbes and Christian Barclay of Mathers
Wife of Andrew Skeene and Alexander Mackie
Mother of Margaret Mackie
Sister of Col. Arthur Forbes; Patrick Forbes, Bishop of Caithness; Col. John Forbes, Jr.; Rev. James Forbes of Abercorn; Kathleen Forbes and 2 others

Managed by: Jacqueli Charlene Finley
Last Updated:

About Margaret Forbes

Margaret Forbes married Alexander Sutherland 1st Lord Duffus, son of William Sutherland of Duffus and Jean Grant, after January 1667. She was the daughter of 11th Lord Forbes and afterwards wife of Sir Robert Gordon of Gordonstoun, 3rd Bart.


Biographical Summary

"Margaret, married, first, about 1668, to Alexander, Lord Duffus; secondly, about 1675, to Sir Robert Gordon of Gordonstoun, Bart. She died in April 1677."

SOURCE: The Scots peerage, Vol. IV, page 63

view all

Margaret Forbes's Timeline

1614
1614
Alford, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1634
March 1634
Age 20
Incharvie, Fifeshire, Scotland
1675
1675
Age 61
Falkirk, Stirlingshire, Scotland
1988
June 7, 1988
Age 61
August 4, 1988
Age 61
August 5, 1988
Age 61