Margaret Stanford

Is your surname Stanford?

Research the Stanford family

Margaret Stanford's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Stanford

445,802 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Stanford

Also Known As: "Margaret Staniforth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bramley, Derby, England
Death: Died in Dublin, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Staniforth and Anne Staniforth
Wife of William "The Hammer" Edmundson
Mother of Thomas Edmonson; Mary Staniforth; William Edmundson; Samuel Edmundson; Hindrance Seal and 4 others
Sister of Anne Staniforth; Jane Staniforth; George Staniforth; Elizabeth Staniforth; Mary Staniforth and 3 others

Managed by: Mikaël Suzanne Joel Jubert
Last Updated:

About Margaret Stanford

Edmunson married twice, his first wife was Margaret Stanford who died in 1691. She died from exposure after being stripped by raparees who attacked the Quakers at Rosenallis. In 1698, he remarried this time to Mary Pleadwell. Edmunson was by now in his seventies. Seven children are recorded in his will. These were Samuel, William, Tryll, Mary, Fayle, Susanna Sheldon, Hindrance Seale and Anna Moore.

Links

view all 12

Margaret Stanford's Timeline

1630
August 29, 1630
Bramley, Derby, England
1645
1645
Age 14
1654
July 20, 1654
Age 23
Antrim, Antrim, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
1655
December 5, 1655
Age 25
Lurgan, Armagh, Ireland
1659
December 7, 1659
Age 29
Laois, County Laois, Ireland
1662
September 21, 1662
Age 32
Tineal, Leix, Ireland
1666
September 6, 1666
Age 36
Leix, Queens, Ireland
1669
September 19, 1669
Age 39
Leix, Queens, Ireland
1671
December 15, 1671
Age 41
Leix, Queens, Ireland