Margaret Watson

Is your surname Watson?

Research the Watson family

Margaret Watson's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Watson

6,265,743 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Watson (Sotheron)

Also Known As: "Margaret Southern"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Sotheron, Sr. and Alice Sotheron (unknown)
Wife of John James Watson, I
Mother of Sir James Watson; Thomas Watson; Jane Colder; Maria or Isabel Watson; Daughter Watson and 4 others
Sister of Thomas Sotheron; John Sothern; Robert Sotheron, Jr.; Beatrix Wright; Margaret Simpson and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Watson

  • Margaret Sothern
  • F, b. circa 1502, d. before 5 July 1568
  • Margaret Sothern was born circa 1502 at of Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, England. She married James Watson, son of John Watson and Margaret, circa 1529. Margaret Sothern died before 5 July 1568.
  • Family James Watson b. c 1500, d. 31 Aug 1568
  • Child
    • James Watson+ b. c 1530, d. 31 May 1616
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2510.htm#i75415

_________

view all 12

Margaret Watson's Timeline

1502
1502
Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, England
1520
1520
Age 18
West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1530
1530
Age 28
England, United Kingdom
1530
Age 28
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1534
1534
Age 32
York, UK
1536
1536
Age 34
York, UK
1537
1537
Age 35
Cottingham, Yorkshire, England
1538
1538
Age 36
York, UK
1539
1539
Age 37
Preston, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom