Margaret Winslow

Is your surname Winslow?

Research the Winslow family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Margaret Winslow

Also Known As: "Not Margaret Hicks", "Not Margaret Griswold"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Droitwich, Worchestershire, England
Death: England (Died young?)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Winslow and Eleanor Winslow
Sister of Richard Winslow
Half sister of Gov. Edward Winslow, "Mayflower" Passenger; John Winslow, Sr.; Eleanor "Elyn" Hilton; Kenelm Winslow, I; Gilbert Winslow, "Mayflower" Passenger and 3 others

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Margaret Winslow

Not the same as Margaret Hicks

Notes

From Paine ancestry. The family of Robert Treat Paine, signer of the Declaration ... By Sarah Cushing Paine, Charles Henry Pope Pg.58

Edward Winslowe, asserted by the author of the Winslow Memorial to have been "the only son of Kenelm of whom we have any knowledge," and to have been born at St. Andrew's parish, Worcester, 17 Oct., 1560, is supposed to have married for his first wife, Eleanor Pelham, daughter of Sir Herbert Pelham of Droitwich, by whom he had a son Richard, born about 1585, and who died 20 May, 1659. Edward died before 1631.

From http://winslowtree.com/tree/getperson.php?personID=I3497&tree=Winslow

The 20 Feb 1967 SLAKE LDS proxy sealing to parents has Margaret (Winslow) Hicks sealed to Edward Winslow and Eleanor Pelham. However, "The Great Migration ..." says the argument that Margaret Hicks was a Winslow has little basis [TAG 4:32-34]. Proxy baptism and endowment are from the FGRA sheet.

From http://gapfel.com/337.html

"Edward Griswold next married Margaret Winslow. (Margaret Winslow was born in 1589.)"

However Edward Griswold, of Killingworth was born about 1607. This makes it unlikely a woman born 1589 was a wife or mother of his children; nor is there geographic or family proximity for the claim.

Quoted http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=sanford%2...

There is circumstantial evidence that Robert Hicks married a Winslow, however. The Winslows had interests in London similar to those of Robert Hicks. Edward Winslow (father of Gov. Edward), yeoman farmer and salter of St. Peter's Manor, Droitwich, was married in St. Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London. Being a salter, he would have had business dealings with leather dressers (who needed salt in their business), and if he had a sister Margaret, she could have met Robert through him. The Winslows and the Hickses knew each other in New England, and Samuel Fuller's will in Plymouth, written by his brother-in-law Gov. Edward Winslow, was witnessed by John Winslow and Robert Hicks, and "Joh. Winslow and Mrs. Heeks" are mentioned in the body of the will. Rider doubted that Robert's marriage records will be found, since most likely parish registers have been searched to no avail.

                         ------------------------------------------------------

Margaret Hicks arrived at Plymouth in 1623 on the Anne with her children, Samuel and Lydia, to join her husband Robert Hicks.

Margaret Hicks was thought to have been the first woman teacher in America. In his will dated 30 July 1633, Dr. Samuel Fuller says, "I give unto Mrs. Heeks the full sum of twenty shillings: wit, Robert Hicks . . . my will is that when my daughter Mercy is fitt to goe to scole that Mrs. Heeks may teach her as well as my sonne."

In her will, the widow Margaret Hicks of Plymouth named her son Samuel Hicks, daughter-in -law Lydia Hicks, son Samuel's seven children, grandchild John Bangs, and children of her loving deceased daughter Phebe, who had married George Watwon. [MD 16:157-58]

view all

Margaret Winslow's Timeline

1589
1589
Droitwich, Worchestershire, England
1594
August 25, 1594
Age 5
St Mary,Hitchin,Hertford,England
????
England
????

Margaret Winslow Hicks
BIRTH 1580
Droitwich Spa, Wychavon District, Worcestershire, England
DEATH 23 Aug 1666 (aged 85–86)
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA
BURIAL Unknown
MEMORIAL ID 34167488

Robert Hicks married, by 1603, Margaret _____. She died at Plymouth between 8 July 1665 (date of will) and 6 March 1665/6 (probate of will).
They had 9 children: Thomas, John, Sara, Richard, Samuel, Lydia Bangs, Phebe Watson, Mary, & Ephriam.
There is no known primary documentation that she was a Winslow or that Robert had any other wives.
Source" Anderson's Great Migration Study Project

Family Members
Spouse
Robert Hicks
1583–1647 (m. 1603)

Children
Thomas Hicks
1603–1604

John Hicks
1605 – unknown

Sara Hicks
1607–1617

Richard Hicks
1609 – unknown

Samuel Hicks
1611–1677

Lydia Hicks Bangs
1612 – unknown

Phebe Hicks Watson
1614–1663

Photo
Mary Hicks
1617–1619

Ephraim Hicks
1625–1649

Created by: Linda Mac
Added: 24 Feb 2009
Find A Grave Memorial 34167488
Sponsored by Blaine Barham

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/34167488