Margaret Wittington

Is your surname Wittington?

Research the Wittington family

Margaret Wittington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Wittington (Needham)

Also Known As: "Whittington"
Birthdate: (36)
Birthplace: Cranach, Cheshire, England
Death: 1518 (32-40)
Pauntley, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Needham, Kt. and Isabel Needham
Wife of Thomas Whittington, of Pauntley and Thomas Milboure
Mother of Christopher Whittington; Elizabeth Poole; Jane Bodenham; Margaret Throckmorton; Alice Nanfan and 3 others
Sister of Sir Robert Needham, Kt. and William Needham

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Wittington

  • Margaret Needham
  • F, #70176, b. circa 1480
  • Father Sir William Needham b. c 1450
  • Mother Isabel Bromley b. c 1455
  • Margaret Needham was born circa 1480 at of Cranach, Cheshire, England. She married Thomas (John) Whittington circa 1515.
  • Family Thomas (John) Whittington b. c 1480
  • Child
    • Margaret Whittington+ b. c 1515, d. c 1578
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2335.htm#i70176

_________________

  • The Visitation of Shropshire; v.29 (1889) Part II.
  • https://archive.org/details/TheVisitationOfShropshireV.29
  • https://archive.org/stream/TheVisitationOfShropshireV.29/VisitationshrophshireTaken1623_treswellVol.28P2#page/n94/mode/1up
  • Pg.371
    • Needham of Shavington. Pg.371-372
  • John Needham of Needham co. Derb. 4 E. 3. = ; ch: Tho. Needham
    • Tho. Needham of Needham in com. Derb. = ; ch: Will'm (m. Alice Cranage), Thomas Needham.
      • Thomas Needham of Needham 47 E. 3. = ; descendants Vide Derby.
      • Will'm Needham 49 E. 3. = Alice da. & heir to . . . . Cranage of Cranage in Chester. ; ch: Rob't Needham
        • Rob't Needham of Cranage ob. 8 H. 4. = ch: Robert (m. Dorothy Savage) Needham.
          • Robert Needham ob. 27 H. 6. = Dorothy da. to Sr Jo. Savage Kt of ye Garter. ; ch: Hugh, William, Sr John (m. Margery Mannering), Agnes (m. John Starkey), Robert, Thomas (m. Mawde Brereton) Needham.
            • Sr John Needham Justice of the King's Bench & Chester 2 sonn of Robert ob. 1480 [Judge of Common Pleas 1457; Judge of King's Bench 1472]. = Margery da. to Randall Mannering widow to Will'm Bromley of Cheverton [Shrawardine ?].
            • Thomas Needha' of Shenton in co. Salop. = Mawde da. to Sr Wm Brereton of Brereton Kt. ; ch: Sr Wm (m. Isabell Bromley) Needham.
              • Sr Wm Needham Knight. = Isabell da. & cohae. to Sr John Bromley Kt. (Sr John Bromley Knight maried Jane dau. & heire to Wm Hartall Hexstall.) ; ch: (Pg.372 Margrett (m. Tho. Whittington), Sr Robt (m. Agnes Manwaring) Needham)
                • https://archive.org/stream/TheVisitationOfShropshireV.29/VisitationshrophshireTaken1623_treswellVol.28P2#page/n95/mode/1up
                • Pg.372
                • Margrett vx. Tho. Whittington of Pountley who had 6 da.s
                • Sr Robt Needham of Shenton Kt ob. 20 H. 7 [bought Shavington 1506; Sheriff 1529]. = Agnes da. to John or Jenkin Manwaring of Pever in [com.] Chest'r. ; ch: Maude (m. Tho. Venables), Jane Anne (m. Sr Andrew Corbett), Tho. (m. Agnes Hope & Ann Talbott), John, Robert Needham.
                  • Tho. Needham of Shenton ob. in vita patris. = Agnes da. to . . . . Hope. ; ch: Agnes Needham; = Ann da. to Sr John Talbott of Grafton Kt. ; ch: Robert (m. Francis Aston), John, Margrett (m. Richard Steventon), Margery Mary (m. Geo. Conney) Agnes (m. Sr Richard Bulkley & . . . . Cranage), Joane, Anne Needham.
                    • Robert Needha' of Shenton [Sheriff 1565]. = Francis da. to Sr Edward Aston of Tixall Kt. ; ch: Elizab., Mawde (m. Jo. Aston), Margery Mary (m. Thomas Onslow & Sr Rob't Vernon), Ann (m. Rob't Powell), Jane (m. James Collyer), Thomas (m. Mary (wid. of Sr Robert Salisbury) Bagenhall), Sr Rob't (m. Ann Doyley & Joane Lacye) Needham.
                      • Sr Rob't Needham of Shenton Kt Viscount Kilmory in Ireland 1624 [Sheriff 1607]. = Ann da. to . . . . Doyley widow to . . . . Willmott. ; = Joane da. to John Lacye of Borseton in com Som'sett. ; ch: Francess (m. Sr Rowland Cotton), Robert (m. Francess Andersonne & Elianor (wid. to Gilbert [Lord] Gerrard) Dutton), Elianor (m. Sr Wm Owen) Needham.
                        • Robert Needham. = Francess da. to Sr Henry Andersonne of London Kt. ; ch: Robert, Frances (m. Tho. Cotton), Elianor Needham; = Lady Elianor da. & heire to Jo. Dutton wid. to Gilbert Lo. [Lord] Gerard. ; ch: Charles (2 sonn.) Needham

_________________________

view all 15

Margaret Wittington's Timeline

1482
1482
Cranach, Cheshire, England
1513
1513
Age 31
Pauntley, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1515
1515
Age 33
Pauntley, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1518
1518
Age 36
Pauntley, Gloucestershire, England
1518
Age 36
Pauntley, Gloucestershire, England
1518
Age 36
Pauntley, Gloucestershire, England
1519
1519
Age 36
Pauntley, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1525
1525
Age 36
1530
1530
Age 36
Leigh, Lancashire, UK