Margaret Youngs

Is your surname Youngs?

Research the Youngs family

Margaret Youngs's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Youngs

189,999 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Youngs (Elwin)

Also Known As: "Margaret Youngs Elwin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Southwold, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Southwold, Suffolk, England
Place of Burial: Southwold, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Elivin and Mrs. Richard Elivin
Wife of Rev. Christopher Yonges
Mother of Elizabeth Moore; Elizabeth Margaret Hallock; Rev. John Youngs, of Southold; Capt. Joseph Yonges; Martha Moore and 5 others

Managed by: Ivy Jo Smith
Last Updated:

About Margaret Youngs

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=38060052

Margaret Elvin Youngs

 Birth: 	1577, England

Death: Sep. 27, 1630 Southwold Waveney District Suffolk, England

The wife of Rev. Christopher "Yonges", vicar of the chapel at Southwald.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Christopher Yonges (1575 - 1626)

Children:
 John Youngs (1598 - 1672)*
 Joseph Yonges (1604 - 1658)*
 Mary Youngs Browne (1609 - 1637)*
 Martha Youngs Moore (1613 - 1671)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: St Margaret of Antioch Churchyard Reydon Waveney District Suffolk, England GPS (lat/lon): 52.34513, 1.65566 ___________________

1st generation

Rev. Christopher YOUNGS b. ca 1545 in England married Margaret ELWIN.

2nd generation

-Martha YOUNGS or YONGS [1613-1671 my ancestor]

m. Thomas MOORE [1616-1691] of Southwold, Suffolk, England and Southhold, Long Island, NY,

[Please see more data below.]

-Rev. John YOUNGS [1598-1671 England to New York, your ancestor] married Joan HERRINGTON.

3rd generation

Children of Martha YOUNGS and Thomas MOORE:

-Hannah MOORE [b. 1644] m. 1667 Rev. John STORRS. [my ancestors].

-Martha MOORE [twin]

-Thomas MOORE, Jr. [twin]

-Capt. Benjamin MOORE

-Nathaniel MOORE

-Elizabeth MOORE

-Jonathan MOORE

-Mary MOORE

-Sarah MOORE.

Source is page 374 GENEALOGICAL GUIDE TO THE EARLY SETTLERS OF AMERICA by Henry Whittemore, 1967.


Source: Michael Cooley's Genealogy Pages, http://ancestraldata.com/

view all 23

Margaret Youngs's Timeline

1576
1576
Southwold, Suffolk, England
1590
1590
Age 14
1596
1596
Age 20
Reyden, Southwold, Suffolk, England
1598
1598
Age 22
Reyden, Southold, Suffolk, England
1600
1600
Age 24
Reyden, Southwold, Suffolk, England
1604
1604
Age 28
Reyden, Southwold, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
1606
1606
Age 30
Reyden, Southwold, Suffolk, England
1609
1609
Age 33
Reyden, Southwold, Suffolk, England
1611
1611
Age 35
Reyden, Southwold, Suffolk, England