Margaret de Clifton (Pierrepoint)

Is your surname de Pierpoint?

Research the de Pierpoint family

Margaret de Clifton (Pierrepoint)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret de Pierpoint (de Pierrepoint)

Also Known As: "Margaret/ de/ Pierpoint", "Margaret/ Pierrepont/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wingfield, Derbyshire, England
Death: 1346 (24-33)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Robert de Pierrepont and Sarah Heriz
Wife of Gervase "The Chevalier" de Clifton
Mother of Sir Robert Clifton
Sister of Annora de Pierrepont; Sir Henry de Pierrepont, III and Elizabeth Pierrepont

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Margaret de Clifton (Pierrepoint)

  • 'Margaret Pierpoint1,2
  • 'F, b. circa 1317
  • Father Sir Robert de Pierrepont2 b. c 1263, d. 6 Mar 1333
  • Mother Sarah Heriz b. c 1267
  • ' Margaret Pierpoint was born circa 1317 at of Wingfield, Derbyshire, England. She married Sir Gervase Clifton, son of Sir Robert Clifton and Emme Moton, circa 1327 at of Wingfield, Derbyshire, England.2
  • 'Family Sir Gervase Clifton b. 1314, d. a 1387
  • Child
    • ◦Sir Robert Clifton+3,2 b. c 1338, d. 16 Oct 1376
  • Citations
  • 1.[S7622] Unknown author, Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 743; Wallop Family, p. 212.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 511.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 271.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p801.htm#i24072
  • ________
view all

Margaret de Clifton (Pierrepoint)'s Timeline

1317
1317
Wingfield, Derbyshire, England
1328
1328
Clifton, Nottinghamshire, England
1346
1346
Age 29