Margaret de Ros

Is your surname de Ros?

Research the de Ros family

Margaret de Ros's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Margaret de Ros (de Goushill)

Also Known As: "Heiress of Goxhill"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Whittington, Shropshire, England
Death: July 1349 (55)
Nettlestead, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ralph de Goushill and Hawise FitzWarin
Wife of Sir Philip le Despenser, of Parlington and John de Ros, Baron Ros
Mother of Sir Philip le Despenser, of Camoys Manor and Richard de Ros/Rosse
Half sister of Cecily Bacon (of Hoo) and Sir Thomas of Hoo, Lord of Luton Hoo

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret de Ros

Primary Sources

Inquisitions Post Mortem for Margaret de Roos or de Ros, Writ, 16 August, 23 Edward III [1349].
She died on 22, 28 or 29 July [1349]. Philip le Despenser her son, who died on 22 August [1349], aged 22 years, was her heir. He entered upon no land of hers, because he died shortly after her death, nor took any profits from her lands except from Market Staynton and Alkebarow, which he held, conjointly with Joan his wife, by the said Margaret’s gift. Philip [son of the said] Philip, [aged 7 years at the feast of St. Lucy next, is his] heir. Mentions John de Ros, knight, deceased, sometime husband of the said Margaret.

Notes

Ralph de Goushill [c] b abt 1274, Goxhill, Lincolnshire, England, d bef 30 Aug 1294. He md Hawise Fitz Warin abt 1292, daughter of Sir Fulk Fitz Warin and Margred verch Gruffydd.

Child of Ralph de Goushill and Hawise Fitz Warin was:

Margaret Goushill [d] b 12 May 1294, of Whittington, Shropshire, England, d 29 Jul 1349. She md [1] Sir Philip le Despenser abt 1311, son of Sir Hugh le Despenser and Isabel de Beauchamp. She md [2] Sir John de Ros abt 1313-1314.

view all 18

Margaret de Ros's Timeline

1294
May 12, 1294
Whittington, Shropshire, England
1310
1310
Age 15
Ringboro, Yorkshire, England
1313
April 6, 1313
Age 18
Goxhill, Glanford Brigg, Lincolnshire, England
1349
July 1349
Age 55
Nettlestead, Gloucestershire, England
July 1349
Age 55
1912
June 25, 1912
Age 55
1914
December 15, 1914
Age 55
1952
March 1, 1952
Age 55