Margaret de Pressene

public profile

Margaret de Pressene's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret de Pressene

Also Known As: "Mary", "Pressen", "Presfen"
Birthplace: Preston, Northumberland, England
Death: after 1389
Chillingham, Glendale, Northumberland, England
Place of Burial: Durham, Durham, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William de Pressene and Margaret de Pressene
Wife of Robert Neville; SIr John Lilburne, Kt. and Sir Thomas de Grey, of Heton
Mother of John Grey; Elizaberth Darcy, Lady of Chillington; Jane Grey; Agnes D'Umfraville; William de Grey and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret de Pressene

Margaret de Pressene, born c. 1332 at Heaton Castle, Wark-on-Tweed, Northumberland, England, died after 1389 at Chillingham, Glendale, Northumberland, England

Married: Sir Thomas Grey, III, 1353 at Heaton, Wark-on-Tweed, Northumberland, England,

Margaret de Pressene was the daughter of William de Pressene

Margaret de Pressene and Sir Thomas Grey, III had six children:

  • Elizabeth Grey, born c. 1356, died August 11, 1412
  • Jane Grey born c. 1361, died after 1366
  • John Grey born c. 1363, died after 1366
  • Agnes Grey born c. 1365
  • Thomas Grey born 1359, died Nov 26, 1400


Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1660. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

G. E Cokayne, Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, VI:136 (c).

  • Following genealogical detail extracted from: The Peerage, A genealogical survey of the peerage of Britain as well as the royal families of Europe, Person Page - 15850

Online reference:

Margaret de Pressene

  • F, #158499, b. circa 1334

Margaret de Pressene was born circa 1334 at Middleton, Northumberland, England.

  • She is the daughter of William de Pressene.
  • She married Sir Thomas Grey, son of Sir Thomas de Grey and Agnes de Beyle
  • Her married name became Grey.
  • Child of Margaret de Pressene and Sir Thomas Grey:

Sir Thomas Grey b. 1359, d. 26 Nov 1400

  • Citations
  • [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1660. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  • [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.

William d

view all 12

Margaret de Pressene's Timeline

Northumberland, England
Age 17
Probably Heddon-on-the-Wall, Northumberland, England
Age 22
Age 24
Chillingham, Northumberland, England
Age 27
Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland, England
Age 29
Probably Heddon-on-the-Wall, Northumberland, England
Age 33
Northumberland, England
Age 57
Glendale, Northumberland, England