Margaret de Montgomerie

Is your surname de Montgomerie?

Research the de Montgomerie family

Margaret de Montgomerie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret de Montgomerie

Also Known As: "Montgomery"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Eastwood, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Death: circa 1274 (31-47)
Renfrewshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Montgomerie of Eastwood and Margaret Moray of Bothwell
Wife of Sir Archibald Mure of Rowallan and Malcolm of Lennox, 4th Earl of Lennox
Mother of Jonet Mure; Margaret Mure; Sir William Mure of Rowallan, Knight; Sir Reginald Mure of Abercorn and Cowdams; Andrew Mure and 4 others
Sister of Alan Montgomery; Sir John de Montgomerie of Eaglesham and Eastwood; Thomas Montgomery of Sterling and Murthaw Montgomery

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret de Montgomerie

Margaret de Montgomerie was born about 1235 Eastwood, Renfrewshire, Scotland.  

  • Parents: Sir John de Montgomery of Eaglesham d c1285 & Margaret Murray dau of William Murray, Baron Bothwell 

Married

  1. Sir Archibald Mure of Rowallan, son of Sir Gilchrist Mure of Rowallan and Isabel Comyn. He was born about 1231 Rowallan, Ayrshire, Scotland

Children include 

  1. Margaret Mure born about 1262 Rowallan, Ayrshire, Scotland
  2. Jonet Mure born about 1263 Rowallan, Ayrshire, Scotland
  3. William Mure of Rowallan born about 1265 Rowallan, Ayrshire, Scotland d. c 1348 married ?? Lindsey.
  4. Robert (Reginald) Mure born about 1267 Camceskane, Ayrshire, Scotland died after 1329
  5. Andrew (Andro) Mure born about 1269 Monyhagen, Ayrshire, Scotland

Sources

  1. TSP Eglinton; BP1934 Eglinton and Winton. 
  2.  "The Origin and History of the Montgomeries" by BG de Montgomery 1948. 
  3. 'Genealogy of Grahams' see 'Graham 6'. 
  4. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family.
  • LDS
  • Ancestry

Links

ID: I47449 Name: Margaret de Montgomerie Surname: de Montgomerie Given Name: Margaret Sex: F Birth: ABT 1248 in Eastwood, Renfrewshire, Scotland _UID: 927DEFCBA9D04E42BEA744856BF6FF83E3CF Note: A daughter who was married to Archibald Mure of Rowallan, who was slain at Berwick, where the army of Baliol was wholly routed, 1298. 1 Change Date: 2 Mar 2010 at 00:00:00

Father: John de Montgomerie 6th Lord of Eaglesham b: ABT 1220 in Eastwoode, Renfrew, Scotland Mother: Margaret Murray b: ABT 1225 in Bothwell Castle, Uddingston, Strathclyde, Scotland

Marriage 1 Archibald Mure b: ABT 1231 in Rowallan Castle, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland

Married: ABT 1261 in Eastwood, Renfrewshire, Scotland

Children

William Mure b: ABT 1265 in Rowallan Castle, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland

Robert Mure b: ABT 1267 in Rowallan Castle, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland

Margaret Mure

Jonet Mure

Marriage 2 Malcolm Mor Lennox 4th Earl of Lennox b: ABT 1235 in Balloch Castle, Loch Lomond, Dunbartonshire, Scotland

Children

Malcolm Lennox 5th Earl of Lennox b: ABT 1264 in Balloch Castle, Loch Lomond, Dunbartonshire, Scotland

John Mor of Lennox b: ABT 1268 in Inchmurrin Isle, Loch Lomond, Dunbartonshire, Scotland

.... Lennox b: ABT 1272

Source:

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=aet-t&id=I47449

Added by; HRH Prince Kieren de Muire von Drakenberg

view all 15

Margaret de Montgomerie's Timeline

1235
1235
Eastwood, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1242
1242
Age 7
1260
1260
Age 25
Rowallan, Killmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland
1262
1262
Age 27
Rowallan, Killamarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland
1265
1265
Age 30
Island, Loch Lomand, Scotland
1265
Age 30
Rowallan, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland
1267
1267
Age 32
Cowdams, Ayrshire, Scotland
1268
1268
Age 33
Loch Lomond, Dunbartonshire, , Scotland
1269
1269
Age 34
Monyhagen, Ayrshire, Scotland