Margaret or Elizabeth Champernowne

Is your surname Champernowne?

Research the Champernowne family

Margaret or Elizabeth Champernowne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Margaret or Elizabeth Champernowne (Reynell)

Also Known As: "Margaret Reinell", "Reigny"
Birthplace: Malston, Kingsbridge, Devon, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Walter Reynell, MP, of East Ogwel b.1399l and Joanna Reynell
Wife of Richard Champernoun, of Hunshaw
Mother of Margaret Cokeworthie
Sister of Robert Reynolds, of Malston & East Ogwell; Jane Stretchley and Walter Reynell, of Malston & East Ogwell
Half sister of Anne Reynolds

Managed by: David Jonathan Rose
Last Updated:

About Margaret or Elizabeth Champernowne

Alternate Birth; Abt 1437, Malston, Sherford, Devon, England.

Spouse: Richard CHAMPERNOWNE


1. Elizabeth CHAMPERNOWNE+


Elizabeth married Richard CHAMPERNOWNE, son of John CHAMPERNOWNE and Margaret SPRIGGY 12382,12812.

Richard CHAMPERNOWNE was born on 6 Jan 1434-1435 in Incewoth, Maker, Cornwall 12812 and died on 26 May 1468 in "Insworke (Incewoth) Manor", Insworke (Insworth), Parish of Millbrook, Cornwall 11636,12812.

view all

Margaret or Elizabeth Champernowne's Timeline

Malston, Kingsbridge, Devon, England
Age 25
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England