Margaretha of Brabant

public profile

Margaretha of Brabant's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaretha

Also Known As: "Marquerite", "van Brabant"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: 1185/1192, Brabant, Belgium
Death: Died in Gelderland, Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry I, duke of Brabant and Mathilde of Flanders, Duchess of Brabant
Wife of Gerard IV, van Geldre en Zutphen
Mother of Richardis van Gelre; Henri Heinrich of de Gueldre and Otto II 'de Lamme' van Gelre
Sister of Henry II, duke of Brabant; Maria de Brabant and Boulogne, Von Braunschweig; Aleydis van Leuven; Machteld, countess of Holland; Godfried van Brabant and 1 other
Half sister of Elisabeth van Brabant and Marie van Brabant

Managed by: Wojciech Eugeniusz Kauczynski
Last Updated:
view all

Margaretha of Brabant's Timeline

1190
1190
Brabant, Belgium
1217
1217
Age 27
Liege, Belgium
1221
1221
Age 31
Geldern, Germany
1224
1224
Age 34
Zutphen, Gelre, Netherlands
1231
September 21, 1231
Age 41
Gelderland, Netherlands