Margarete von Rügen

Is your surname von Rügen?

Research the von Rügen family

Margarete von Rügen's Geni Profile

Records for Margarete von Rügen

15,727 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margarete von Rügen

Polish: Małgorzata rugijska von Rügen
Also Known As: "Margaret"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Født ca. 1270-1271, Poland (Polen)
Death: Died in Poland (Polen)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Wislav II Fürst von Rügen, Mitregent von Wizlaw II and Agnes Herzogin von Braunschweig-Lüneburg
Wife of Bogislaw IV Duke of POMERANIA WOLGAS, Duke of Pomerania
Mother of Małgorzata Bogusławówna von Pommern; Duchess Elisabeth of Pomerania; Euphemia von Pommern; Wartislaw IV Duke of Pomerania-Wolgast, Duke of Pomerania; Judyta Bogusławówna and 1 other
Sister of Wizlaw III Furste av Rûgen; Helena von Rügen and Euphemia von Rügen

Managed by: Kim T Metso
Last Updated:

About Margarete von Rügen

In the early 1280s Bogislaw was involved in the war in the neighbouring margraviate of Brandenburg. At this time he married Mechtild, daughter of Johann I and a sister of reigning Margrave Otto IV, but all of his known children were by a second marriage to Magarete, daughter of Wizlaw II, Prince of Rügen. Their son Wartislaw IV would later rule in Western Pomerania and inherit Rügen. Their daughter Elisabeth of Pomerania (1291–1349) married Duke Eric I of Saxe-Lauenburg ca. 1318. Their daughter Euphemia of Pomerania married Christopher II of Denmark.

view all

Margarete von Rügen's Timeline

1265
1265
Poland (Polen)
1280
1280
Age 15
1290
1290
Age 25
Wologoszcz,Szczecin,,Poland
1290
Age 25
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
1291
May 27, 1291
Age 26
Wologoszcz,Szczecin,,Poland
1320
1320
Age 55
Poland (Polen)
????
????