Margaretha Mouton, b6 SM

Is your surname Mouton?

Research the Mouton family

Margaretha Mouton, b6 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Margaretha Mouton

154,369 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaretha Mouton, b6 SM

Also Known As: "Marguerite Mouton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: at sea on the ship "Donkervliet"
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacques Mouton, SV/PROG and Marie de Villiers, SM/PROG
Wife of Jacob Nourtier, SV/PROG
Mother of Elizabeth Nortje; Johannes Nortje; Maria Nortje; Stephanus Nortje and Jacob Nortje
Sister of Maria Mouton, b7 SM and Madeleine Mouton, b5 SM
Half sister of Jacques Mouton, b1; Antoine Mouton, b2; Marie-Jeanne Mouton, b3; Abraham Mouton; Susanna Mouton, b8 SM and 5 others

Managed by: Dries Potgieter b1c8d1e5f9g7h4i9
Last Updated:

About Margaretha Mouton, b6 SM

Jacques Mouton of Steenkerken [Steenwerck?], Belgium. was divorced from Catherine l'Hermite who was remarried in Europe to Pierre le Roy. He [Mouton] had three children with his first wife, that is Jacques, Antoine and Marie-Jeanne. They remained in Europe with their mother.

He also had three children with Marie de Villiers, of La Rochelle or Guines, France † ca 1699. She is possibly the Marie de Villiers born on 9.11.1673, and baptised on 12.11.1673 at Guines, France as the daughter of Jean de Villiers and Francoise Joing; x Belgium (Flanders) Jacques Mouton of Steenkerken ,Belgium. The children were Madeleine and Marie (who was born in Middelburg, The Netherlands) and Marguerite who was born on board ship. 'They arrived at the Cape on 20.7.1699 on board the Donkervliet. His wife (Marie de Villiers) died either on board ship or soon after their arrival, because he is described in [official ?] documents as a widower.

He married a third time on 8.10.1700, to Francina Bevernagie. He is the progenitor of the South African Mouton family and was among the early residents of the "Land van Waveren" (Tulbagh). Juna Malherbe and Alet Malan, compiler, Genealogy of the DeVilliers Family in South Africa (Franschoek, South Africa: Board of Trustees, De Villiers Publications Fund, 1999), Page 877 http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5194.htm


x Jacob Nortje. Drakenstein NG Kerk Register reads: Den 8 Augusties 1717 trou Jacob Nortie jongeman van Calas met margaretha Mouteon, jongedogter van Cabo.
view all

Margaretha Mouton, b6 SM's Timeline

1699
July 26, 1699
July 26, 1699
Cape Town
1718
1718
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1720
1720
1721
1721
Drakenstein
1724
May 28, 1724
Drakenstein
1726
August 25, 1726
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1732
1732
Cape, South Africa
????
at sea on the ship "Donkervliet"