Margarethe Löwith

Is your surname Löwith?

Research the Löwith family

Margarethe Löwith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margarethe Löwith (Hauser)

Also Known As: "Margaret"
Birthplace: Vienna, Austria
Death: Died in München, Germany
Cause of death: HOLOCAUST
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Hauser and Johanna Hauser
Wife of Wilhelm Löwith
Mother of Karl Löwith
Sister of Hedwig Sobotka; Hugo Hauser; Alfred Charles Hauser; Melanie Raditz; Pauline Paula Haase and 2 others

Managed by: Mark Petschek
Last Updated:

About Margarethe Löwith


  • First Name Margarethe
  • Last Name Löwith
  • Date of Birth 02.09.1871
  • Place of BirthWien
  • Residence München, Pettenkoferstr. 21/III
  • Date of death 19.07.1942
  • Place of death M³nchen

Bundesarchiv Memoial Book:

  • Löwith, Margarethe Margaretha née Hauser
  • born on 02nd September 1871 in Wien / - / Niederösterreich
  • resident of München
  • Place of Imprisonment::
  • 25th September 1941, München, collecting detention camp Clemens - August - Str. 9
  • 03rd February 1942, München, camp with barracks Knorrstraße 148
  • Date/Place of Death:
  • 19th July 1942, München
  • suicide
view all

Margarethe Löwith's Timeline

September 2, 1871
Vienna, Austria
January 9, 1897
Age 25
Munich, Upper Bavaria, Bavaria, Germany
July 19, 1942
Age 70
München, Germany