Margarethe Thoman

Is your surname Thoman?

Research the Thoman family

Margarethe Thoman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margarethe Thoman (Gerstl)

Also Known As: "Grethe"
Birthdate: (54)
Birthplace: #17 Dornbacherstrasse, Vienna-14 (Hütteldorf), Austria
Death: October 15, 1941 (54)
1180, Spital der I.K.G., Vienna
Place of Burial: ZF, 20e/2/22
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Adolf Gerstl and Laura Chaje, Lea Frankl
Ex-wife of Hermann Thoman
Mother of Fritz Thoman
Sister of Alexander Gerstl and Stefanie Elisabeth Maria Askanazy (Egghard)
Half sister of Stella Czeczowiczka

Managed by: Peter Rohel (c)
Last Updated:

About Margarethe Thoman

Converts in Vienna

  • No. 1627
  • Last Name Tennenbaum
  • Maiden Name Gerstl
  • Last Name changed Thoman
  • Baptism First Name Grete
  • Date of Birth 1887.07.20
  • Birth Place Wien
  • Profession Privat
  • Conversion 1910.10.12
  • Baptism Parish AB
  • Baptism Date 1910.10.28
  • Age 23

Wer einmal war" - The Jewish Grand Bourgoisie of Vienna 1800-1938

  • Nr. 20927
  • Last Name Thoman (Gerstl)
  • First Name(s) Margarethe
  • Page 878
view all

Margarethe Thoman's Timeline

1887
July 20, 1887
Vienna-14 (Hütteldorf), Austria
1906
December 4, 1906
Age 19
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Record 2765:
Year 1906
Numerative 2765
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Thoman
First Name Fritz
Parents Hermann/

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-25807-19945-26?cc=202...

1941
October 15, 1941
Age 54
1180, Spital der I.K.G., Vienna

Last Name Thomann
First Name Margarethe Sara
Address 1070, Stiftgasse 21
Date of Birth/Age 54
Date of Death 1941.10.15
Place of Death 1180, Spital der I.K.G.
Date of Burial 1941.10.24
Cemetery ZF Tor 4
Group 020E
Row 2
Tomb No 22

October 24, 1941
Age 54
ZF, 20e/2/22