Margarette Caroline (Pounds) Lott

Is your surname Lott?

Research the Lott family

Margarette Caroline (Pounds) Lott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margarette Caroline Lott (Pounds)

Also Known As: "Grace"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Inbetween Cheraw, MS and, D.L. Rouse Rd, in Marion Co/Lamar Co, MS
Death: October 30, 1921 (83)
Whitesand/Oak Hill, Poplarville, Pearl River Co, MS
Place of Burial: Poplarville, Pearl River County, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Joseph Edmund Pounds and Elizabeth (Keller) Pounds of Cheraw, MS
Wife of John Luke Lott
Mother of Lemuel "Lemon" Joshua Lott; Leona Alice "Lony" (Lott) Johnson; Frances Jane Mizell; Rosanne E.(Lott) Cauthern; James Henry Lott and 5 others
Sister of Sophia Ardell Williams; Johnson Bruce Pounds; Joseph Lycurgus. "Curk" Pounds; "Bony" Henry Bonaparte Pounds and Sarah (Pounds) Lott

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margarette Caroline (Pounds) Lott

Biography

Margarette Caroline Grace (Pounds) Lott' /Old Cheraw was born on April 4, 1838 in Was Marion, now Pearl River Co. Ford's Creek area, MS, United States. Her parents were Rev. Joseph Edward Pounds and Elizabeth Keller. Margaret Grace married John Luke Lott on October 11, 1855 in Marion, Mississippi, United States. Together they had the following children: Rosanne Elizabeth Cauthern; James H Lott; Julia Ann Lott, known by community as 1/4 Indian. She died on October 30, 1921 in Pearl River, MS, United States and was buried in November 1921 in Oak Hill Cem., Poplarville, Pearl River Co. MS.

Ethnicity:  ''Old Cheraw Lineage:   "Chief of Churrah", Richard Parker  → Cheraw Francis Parker, of Fishing Creek his brother → Simon Parker, Sr / Old Cheraw his son → Simon Parker, Jr, Marion's Raider, Old Cheraw his son → Margaret Parker Pounds, co-founder of Cheraw, MS his daughter → Rev. Joseph Edmund Pounds/Recognized by Pres Van Buren with Land Reserves, her son → Margarette Caroline (Pounds) Lott his daughter → John Luke Lott, CSA, her husband''

Margarette Caroline “Grace” )Pounds) Lott

BIRTH 4 Apr 1838 DEATH 30 Oct 1921 (aged 83)

BURIAL Oak Hill Cemetery Pearl River County, Mississippi, USA MEMORIAL ID 65572172 ·

Margarette "Grace" Pounds Lott was the daughter of the Rev. Joseph E. and Elizabeth Keller Pounds. Margarette Pounds and John Lott married in Marion County, MS on October 11, 1855.

Family Members Parents Joseph E. Pounds 1818–1882

Spouse Photo John Lott 1831–1917 (m. 1855)

Siblings Photo Sophia Ardella Pounds Williams 1841–1929

Children Photo Julia Lott McClendon 1859–1933

Photo Elizabeth Lott Cothen 1860–1944

Photo James H. Lott 1864–1914

Photo John H Lott 1873–1900

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/65572172/margarette-lott

view all 14

Margarette Caroline (Pounds) Lott's Timeline

1838
April 4, 1838
Inbetween Cheraw, MS and, D.L. Rouse Rd, in Marion Co/Lamar Co, MS
1849
1849
1859
November 29, 1859
D.L. Rouse Rd, Marion Co, MS near Cheraw, MS
1861
June 19, 1861
D.L. Rouse Road, Columbia, Marion County, MS, 39429, United States
1885
1885
1921
October 30, 1921
Age 83
Whitesand/Oak Hill, Poplarville, Pearl River Co, MS
????
????
????