Is your surname Long?

Research the Long family

Margery Long's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margery Long (Darrell)

Also Known As: "Margery Darell of Littlecot"
Birthdate: (56)
Birthplace: Ramsbury, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Semington, Wiltshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir George Darrell, Kt., of Littlecote and Honourable Lady Margaret Stourton
Wife of Sir Thomas Long, KB, MP
Mother of Sir Thomas Kitson; Robert Longe; John Longe; William Longe; Sir Henry Long, Kt., MP and 3 others
Sister of Elizabeth Seymour and Anne Darrell
Half sister of Sir Edward Darrell, MP, of Littlecote

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margery Long

Margery Darell of Littlecot ****


1452–1510

Birth 1452 • Littlecote, Wiltshire, England

Death 1510 • Semington, Wiltshire, England


When Margery Darell of Littlecot was born in 1452, her father, Sir, was 32, and her mother, Margaret, was 19. She married Thomas Longe of Drayton-Cerne, Knight of the Bath in 1506. They had six children in 31 years. She died in 1510 in Semington, Wiltshire, England, at the age of 58.

Birth

Margery Darell of Littlecot was born in 1452 to Margaret Stourton, age 19, and Sir George Darrell Littlecote House Wiltshire, age 32.

Littlecote, Wiltshire, England 1452 • Littlecote, Wiltshire, England

     

1454

Age 2

Birth of Sister

Her sister Elizabeth was born in 1454 when Margery was 2 years old.

Littlecote, Wiltshire, England

Elizabeth Darrell


1454–1479

   

1454 • Littlecote, Wiltshire, England

     

1456

Age 4

Birth of Brother

Her brother Anne was born in 1456 in Wiltshire, England, when Margery was 4 years old.

Wiltshire, England

Anne Darell


1456–

   

1456 • Wiltshire, England

     

1466

Age 14

Birth of Brother

Her brother Edward was born in 1466 when Margery was 14 years old.

Littlecote, Wiltshire, England

Edward Darell


1466–1529

   

1466 • Littlecote, Wiltshire, England

     

21 Mar

1474

Age 22

Death of Father

Her father Sir George passed away on March 21, 1474, in Ramsbury, Wiltshire, England, at the age of 54.

Ramsbury, Wiltshire, England

Sir George Darrell Littlecote House Wiltshire ****


1420–1474

   

21 Mar 1474 • Ramsbury, Wiltshire, England

     

27 Jul

1474

Age 22

Death of Mother

Her mother Margaret passed away on July 27, 1474, in Wiltshire, England, at the age of 41.

Ramesbury, Wiltshire, England

Margaret Stourton ****


1433–1474

   

27 Jul 1474 • Ramesbury, Wiltshire, England

     

1474

Age 22

Birth of Son

Her son Richard was born in 1474 in London, London, England.

Stoke Newington, London, , England

Richard Longe of Shangay, Hardwick ****


1474–1546

   

1474 • Stoke Newington, London, , England

     

1479

Age 27

Death of Sister

Her sister Elizabeth died in 1479 in Wiltshire, England, when Margery was 27 years old.

Wolf Hall, Wiltshire, England

Elizabeth Darrell


1454–1479

   

1479 • Wolf Hall, Wiltshire, England

     

1482

Age 30

Birth of Brother

Her brother Sir Edward was born in 1482 in Littlecote, Buckinghamshire, England, when Margery was 30 years old.

Littlecote, England

Sir Edward Darrell


1482–1534

   

1482 • Littlecote, England

     

1489

Age 37

Birth of Son

Her son Henry Bachelor was born in 1489 in Semington, Wiltshire, England.

Semington, Wiltshire, England

Henry Bachelor Longe of Drayton-Cerne, Knight Bachelor


1489–1556

   

1489 • Semington, Wiltshire, England

     

1499

Age 47

Birth of Daughter

Her daughter Edith was born in 1499 in Semington, Wiltshire, England.

Semington, Wiltshire, England

Edith Longe


1499–

   

1499 • Semington, Wiltshire, England

     

1500

Age 48

Birth of Son

Her son William was born in 1500 in Drayton, North Dakota, USA.

Drayton, Pembina, North Dakota, United States

William Longe


1500–

   

1500 • Drayton, Pembina, North Dakota, United States

     

1505

Age 53

Birth of Son

Her son Richard was born in 1505 in London, London, England.

Stoke Newington, London, England

Richard Long


1505–1546

   

1505 • Stoke Newington, London, England

     

1506

Age 54

Marriage

Margery Darell of Littlecot married Thomas Longe of Drayton-Cerne, Knight of the Bath in 1506 when she was 54 years old.


Thomas Longe of Drayton-Cerne, Knight of the Bath ****

1451–1519

 

1506

     

1510

Age 58

Death

Margery Darell of Littlecot died in 1510 in Semington, Wiltshire, England, when she was 58 years old.

Semington, Wiltshire, England

1510 • Semington, Wiltshire, England

     

Marriage

Margery Darell of Littlecot married Thomas Longe of Drayton-Cerne, Knight of the Bath in Semington, Wiltshire, England.

Semington, Wiltshire, England

Thomas Longe of Drayton-Cerne, Knight of the Bath ****

1451–1519

 

Semington, Wiltshire, England

view all 11

Margery Long's Timeline

1452
1452
Ramsbury, Wiltshire, England
1477
1477
Age 25
Probably Draycot, Wiltshire, England
1483
1483
Age 31
Probably Draycott, Wiltshire, England
1485
1485
Age 33
Warton, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1485
Age 33
Probably Draycot, Wiltshire, England
1486
1486
Age 34
Wraxall, Wiltshire, England
1487
1487
Age 35
Probably Draycot, Wiltshire, England
1489
1489
Age 37
Probably Draycot, Wiltshire, England
1494
1494
Age 42
Stoke Newington, Middlesex, England