Is your surname Eames?

Research the Eames family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margery Eames (Pierce)

Also Known As: "Widow James"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fordington St. George, Dorset, England
Death: December 31, 1662 (65)
Marshfield, Plymouth Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Pierce and Maud Pierce
Wife of William Eames and Capt. Anthony Eames
Mother of Millicent Sprague; Jonathan Eames (twin); John Eames; Mark Eames; Persis Pierce and 12 others
Sister of Richard Pierce and Abraham Pierce

Occupation: homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margery Eames

Birth surname has also been reported to be:

Given name has also been reported to be Mercy.

Date of birth has also been (erroneously?) reported to be 1599.


Margery - b. about 1597, near Fordington, St. George, Dorset, England. Surname varies in different secondary sources; any comments are welcome. Admitted to church at Charlestown, MA on Sep. 13, 1635.

Alternate spelling of Maiden name PRISSE.

Christened date same as birth.


Margery came over on the pilgrim ship Recovery of London in 1633.


Anthony Eames (1592 - ____)
Margery Pierce Eames (1599 - 1662)

Birth: 1599 - Fordington, St.George, Dorset, England Death: Dec 31 1662 - Marshfield, Plymouth, MA Parents: John Pierce, Mrs-John Pierce Husband: Capt. Anthony Eames, John Jacobs Children: Milicent Eames, John Eames, Mark Eames, Persis Eames, Justus Eames, Margery Eames, Abigail Eames, Elizabeth Eames, Millicent Sprague, Elizabeth Wilder, Persis Eames, Margery Eames, Mark Eames, John Eames, Jonathan Eames, Mark Eames, Persis Eames, Hannah Or Anna Eames, Elizabeth Eames, Anthony Eames


Margery Priss (Pierce) b.1599 Of Fordington, St George, Dorset, Eng. d.31 DEC 1662 Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts

Family tree▼ Parents and Siblings (edit)

   F.  John Pierce1571 - 1643
   M.  UnknownABT 1575 - 

m. ABT 1596

   Margery Priss (Pierce)1599 - 1662

Spouse and Children (edit)

   H.  Anthony Eames1595/96 - 1686
   W.  Margery Priss (Pierce)1599 - 1662

m. Bet 1614 and 1616

   Anna Eames1614 - 1684
   Millicent EamesAbt 1615 - 1695/96
   Jonathan Eames1618 -
   John Eames1618 - 1641
   Mark Eames1620 - Bef 1693
   Persis Eames1621 - 1662
   Elizabeth Eames1624 - 1692
   Justus Eames1627 - 1706
   Margery "Marjory" Eames1630 - 1659
   Abigail Eames1634 - 1709
   Anthony Eames, Jr1634 - 

Add another spouse & children ▼Facts and Events Name Margery Priss (Pierce) Gender Female Christening? 30 NOV 1595 Nayland, Suffolk, England Alt Birth[1] 1597/8 Birth? 1599 Of Fordington, St George, Dorset, Eng. Marriage Bet 1614 and 1616 Fordington, Dorset, EnglandSt. George Church to Anthony Eames Burial? 1653 Alt Death[2] 8 MAY 1662 Marshfield, Plymouth County, MA Other? Y Alt Death? Y Ancestral File Number 4099 Death? 31 DEC 1662 Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts Alt Marriage <1691> <Rehoboth, Bristol, Mass.>to Anthony Eames [edit] ▼ Discrepancy

Her christening/baptism date is a few years before her birth. ▼References

   ↑ D.O.B.: 20 Jan 1995 CompuServe message from Charles W. Sunderland., Questionable quality.
   ↑ D./P.O.D.: 8 Dec 1995 CompuServe message from Steve Kyner, (ref.: Agnes Ames,, Questionable quality. 

________________________

Birth: 1599 Dorset, England Death: Dec. 31, 1662 Marshfield Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA

Anthony Eames married by about 1615, Margery ____. They had 7 children: Millicent Sprague, Mark, John, Persis Pierce, Elizabeth Wilder, Justus & Margery Jacob. Source: Anderson's Great Migration Study Project.


Family links:

Parents:
 John Pierce (1571 - 1643)

Spouse:
 Anthony Eames (1592 - ____)*

Children:
 Anna Eames Foord (1614 - 1684)*
 Millicent Eames Sprague (1615 - 1695)*
 Mark Eames (1617 - 1698)*
 John Eames (1618 - 1641)*
 Thomas Eames (1618 - 1679)*
 Persis Eames Pierce (1621 - 1662)*
 Elizabeth Eames Wilder (1624 - 1692)*
 Justus Eames (1627 - 1706)*
 Robert Eames (1629 - ____)*
 Margery Eames Jacobs (1630 - 1659)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


Place of death has also been (erroneously?) reported to be Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts.

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=37779210

Anthony Eames married by about 1615, Margery ____. They had 7 children: Millicent Sprague, Mark, John, Persis Pierce, Elizabeth Wilder, Justus & Margery Jacob. Source: Anderson's Great Migration Study Project.


Family links:

Spouse:

  • Anthony Eames (1592 - 1686)*

Children:

  1. Anna Eames Foord (1614 - 1684)*
  2. Millicent Eames Sprague (1615 - 1695)*
  3. Mark Eames (1617 - 1693)*
  4. John Eames (1618 - 1641)*
  5. Thomas Eames (1618 - 1679)*
  6. Persis Eames Pierce (1621 - 1662)*
  7. Elizabeth Eames Wilder (1624 - 1692)*
  8. Justus Eames (1627 - 1706)*
  9. Robert Eames (1629 - 1712)*
  10. Margery Eames Jacobs (1630 - 1659)*

Fleeing religious persecution in England, Margery and her husband Anthony Eames made the journey from England to America in 1633 aboard the ship "Recovery" of London. (wab)

References

view all 54

Margery Eames's Timeline

1597
September 27, 1597
Fordington St. George, Dorset, England
1614
1614
Fordington, Dorsetshire, England
1615
1615
St George, Fordington, Dorset, England
1617
January 24, 1617
Fordington, St. George Parish, Dorset, England
1618
January 24, 1618
St. George, Fordington, Dorset, England
1620
May 1620
Probably Fordington, Dorset, England
1621
October 28, 1621
Fordington St. George, Dorset, England
1622
1622
St. George Fordington, Dorset, England
1622
Dorsetshire, England