Margery Gerard (Trafford)

Is your surname Gerard?

Research the Gerard family

Margery Gerard (Trafford)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margery Gerard (Trafford)

Also Known As: "Margaret Trafford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Trafford, Lancashire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: May 10, 1540 (69)
Ponty Pool, Gwent, Wales (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Edmund Trafford, KB and Margaret Trafford
Wife of Nicholas Longford; John Port and Sir Thomas Gerard, Kt.
Mother of Bridget or Elizabeth Port; Sir William Gerrard; Elizabeth Radcliffe; Ann Lever and Margaret Gerard, of Bryn
Sister of Margery Radcliffe; Sir Edmund Trafford; Ann Leigh; Alice Leigh; Elizabeth Trafford and 2 others
Half sister of William Honford, of Handforth Hall and John Honford

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margery Gerard (Trafford)

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Margaret Trafford:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p41836.htm#i418360

Margery Trafford [1]

  • F, #418360
  • Last Edited=17 Jan 2011

Margery Trafford is the daughter of Sir Edmond Trafford and Margaret Savage.[1]

She married, thirdly, Sir Thomas Gerard, son of Peter Gerard and Margaret Stanley.[1]

She married, secondly, Sir John Port.[1]

She married, firstly, Nicholas Longford.[1]

Her married name became Longford.[1]

Her married name became Gerard.

Her married name became Port.[1]

Child of Margery Trafford and Sir Thomas Gerard

  • 1. Sir Thomas Gerard+2 b. c 1512

Citations

1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1535. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

2. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.


  1. ID: I116110
  2. Name: Margaret [@] de Trafford
  3. Sex: F
  4. Birth: 6 JUN 1470 in Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales
  5. Death: 10 MAY 1540 in Ponty Pool, Gwent, Wales

Father: Sir Edmond [@] de Trafford b: 12 MAY 1442 in Trafford, Lancashire, England

Mother: Margaret [@] Savage b: 1450 in Clinton, Cheshire, England

Marriage 1 Sir Thomas Bryn [@] Gerard b: ABT 9 JAN 1487 in Newhall, Ashton, Under Lym, Lancashire, England

   * Married: 22 JUN 1515 in Ponty Pool, Gwent, Wales

Children

  1. Has Children William [@] Gerard b: 19 JUN 1518 in Newhall, Ashton, Under Lym, Lancashire, England

  • *Is NOT Frances Molyneux**

Frances Molyneux was born in 1592 and William in or around 1509. She couldn't possibly be his mother. A mother can't be born after her child.

They may be related but not as mother and daughter


http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bevangene...

view all

Margery Gerard (Trafford)'s Timeline

1461
1461
1470
June 6, 1470
Trafford, Lancashire, England (United Kingdom)
1518
June 19, 1518
Staffordshire, England (United Kingdom)
1520
1520
1522
1522
Ches Bryn, Lancashire,, Ashton In Makerfield, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
1540
May 10, 1540
Age 69
Ponty Pool, Gwent, Wales (United Kingdom)
????