Is your surname Swete?

Research the Swete family

Margery Swete's Geni Profile

Records for Margery Swete

14,298 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margery Swete (Periam)

Also Known As: "Mary Periam"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Exeter, Devon, England
Death: Died in Modbury, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Peryam and Margaret Periam
Wife of John Swete of Trayne
Mother of John Sweete, of Modbury; Henry Swete; Elizabeth Synner; Agnes Parnell Wolcott; Adrian Swett and 3 others
Sister of Sir William Peryam, Kt., MP; John Peryam, MP and Grace Perriam

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margery Swete

Notes

  • Thus, it was MARGERY Periam who married John Swete. She was born about 1538 in Exeter, Devon. They probably were married about 1556 and had children born in the next 10-15 years, including John (1557), Adrian (1559), and Robert (1561). She apparently died before 1599 which is the earliest date in the extant Modbury parish records. (1)
  • For example, the will of Hester Swete of Halwell (a village a few miles east of Modbury) dated 12 September and proved 15 October 1604 mentions her brother Robert Swete, sister Margaret Batty, sister Elizabeth Synner, Agnes Woolcott and Alice Neale [the two daughters of John Swete]. Her inventory was taken by Henry Swete. [Westcountry Studies Library. Research by Stephen Coombes of Chudleigh, Devon, 2002] If the Robert mentioned as "my brother" in her will and the will of John Swete was the same person, then

John, Robert, Hester, Margaret, Elizabeth (and probably Henry) were siblings and probably the children of John Swete and Margaret Periam.


(Note that Adrian born about 1559 probably died before 1604 because he isn't mentioned in either of these wills.)(1)

Sources

  1. http://swett-genealogy.com/07Arms.html

Links

view all 31

Margery Swete's Timeline

1538
1538
Exeter, Devon, England
1551
1551
Age 13
Devon, England, United Kingdom
1552
1552
Age 14
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1555
1555
Age 17
1557
1557
Age 19
Modbury, Devon, England
1559
1559
Age 21
Hackney, London, England
1560
1560
Age 22
1562
1562
Age 24
England, United Kingdom
1599
1599
Age 61
Modbury, Devon, England